SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_logo_Netball_rev

IEB Matric Results | Per School 2023

By Hannes Nienaber , in Athletics | News Basketball | News Cricket | News Featured | Main Football | News Hockey | News Netball | News Rugby | News Water Sports | News , at 2024-01-18 Tags:

The Independent Examination Board (IEB) national senior certificate results of 2023 have been released with the schools achieving an incredible overall pass rate of 98.46 percent.

In 2023 there were a total of 15 180 candidates from 248 schools from around South Africa that wrote the exam. More than half of these private schools a total of 135 are located in Gauteng.

We have compiled a list of IEB schools and their performances during the exams. We will update the list as the schools release their statistics.

If you are the head of academics or the marketer at an IEB school and your statistics are not complete, missing, or have any discrepancies please contact us via hello@superschoolsnews.co.za.

The IEB Matric results per school: 

#SchoolCity/TownGirls/BoysCandidatesPass RateDistinctionsD/C
1St John's CollegeJohannesburgBoys138100%5714.14
2Redhill SchoolJohannesburgCo-Ed73100%2924
3RoedeanJohannesburgGirls71100%2703.8
4Kingsmead CollegeJohannesburgGirls64100%2423.78
5St Mary's WaverleyJohannesburgGirls81100%3233.7
6St Andrew's School for GirlsBedfordviewGirls62100%2303.7
7Helpmekaar KollegeJohannesburgCo-Ed221100%8053.64
8Durban Girls CollegeDurbanGirls84100%3043.6
9St Stithians CollegeJohannesburgGirls97100%3183.28
10Midstream CollegeCenturionCo-Ed202100%6583.26
11Somerset CollegeSomerset WestCo-ED90100%2873.2
12Diocesan School for GirlsMakhandaGirls80100%2523.15
13St Mary's KloofDurbanGirls90100%2793.1
14St Anne's DSGHiltonGirls76100%2242.95
15St Mary's DSG PretoriaGirls68100%1972.89
16Hilton CollegeHiltonBoys102100%2862.8
17Cornwall Hill CollegeCenturionCo-Ed150100%3662.4
18Leeuwenhof AkademieBedfordviewCo-Ed62100%1422.3
19St Benedict's CollegeBedfordviewBoys11199%2502.24
20St Stithians CollegeJohannesburgBoys138100%2942.13
21St Dunstan's CollegeBenoniCo-Ed100100%2132.13
22St Andrew's CollegeMakhandaBoys8799%1591.83
23Woodridge CollegeGqeberhaCo-Ed100100%1451.45
24Southdowns CollegeCenturionCo-Ed100%
25St David's MaristJohannesburgBoys100%274
26MichaelhouseBalgowanBoys100%
27St Alban's CollegePretoriaBoys100%
28Clifton SchoolDurbanBoys100%
29Stanford Lake CollegeHaenertsburgCo-Ed100%
30Penryn CollegeMbombelaCo-Ed100%85
31Kingswood CollegeMakhandaCo-Ed

*D/C indicates distinctions per candidate

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.