SuperSport Schools Plus

Teams for the Stadio Craven Week of 2024

By Hannes Nienaber , in Featured | Main Rugby | Featured Rugby | News , at 2024-06-03 Tags:

The teams: 

Blue Bulls: 15 Junaide Pasensie (Garsfontein), 14 NtsakoNdlovu (Pretoria Boys’ High) 13 Riwan van Aswegen (Waterkloof), 12 Janco Purchase (Affies), 11 Junaide Stewart (Garsfontein), 10 Ruben Pienaar (Affies), 9 Hendré Schoeman (Affies), 8 Ruan Lippoldt (Affies), 7 Albert Smit (Affies), 6 Katlego Shebo (Pretoria Boys’ High), 5 JD Hattingh (Affies), 4 James Schnetler (Garsfontein), 3 Luan van den Bergh (Garsfontein), 2 Ethan van Dyk (Affies), 1 Ethan van Wyk (Garsfontein). Replacements: 16 Thapelo Mphela  (Pretoria Boys’ High), 17 Jeffrey Singo (Pretoria Boys’ High), 18 Ofentse Moeng (Pretoria Boys’ High), 19 Daniel Malakiya (HeronBridge College), 20 Luann Olivier (Garsfontein), 21 Leskin Samuels (Menlopark), 22 Dewron Aford (Oos-Moot), 23 Waylon Oncke (Overkruin).

Boland: 15 Howard Ocks (Porterville), 14 Lohenzel Jansen (Worcester Gimnasium), 13 Aljay Skippers (HTS Drostdy), 12 Philip du Plessis (Charlie Hofmeyr), 11 Bennedict George (HTS Drostdy), 10 Luan Giliomee (Charlie Hofmeyr), 9 Llewellyn Fransman (Porterville), 8 MJ van der Westhuizen (HTS Drostdy), 7 Keanu Plaatjies (Porterville), 6 Boeta Schreuder (Hopefield), 5 Chris O’Neil (Worcester Gimnasium), 4 Marcus Lee (HTS Drostdy), 3 Petrus Coetzee (Robertson), 2 Armand Croeser (Worcester Gimnasium), 1 Christiaan Kershoff (Labori). Replacements: 16 Kallie Boutsikaris (Swartland), 17 Amaan Adendorff (Worcester Gimnasium), 18 RW Duggan (HTS Drostdy), 19 Brett Arendse (Hugenote), 20 Callan Ruiters (Hugenote), 21 Shaan-Jay Lukas (Esselenpark), 22 Geraldo Davids (Langeberg Secondary), 23 Leo de Wet (Labori)

Border: 15 Mveli Mqulo (Queen’s College), 14 Anjolaoluwa Sogbanmu (Selborne College), 13 Thina Fenako (Queen’s College), 12 Chad de Beyer (Selborne College), 11 Jameel Fleshman (Queen’s College), 10 Phikolomzi Mtyalela (Dale College), 9 Ryan Denston (Queen’s College), 8 Luke McGregor (Selborne College), 7 Sibabalwe Mtshini (Hudson Park), 6 Mbasa Mda (Queen’s College), 5 Andrew de Smidt (Selborne College), 4 Angalakha Mangongoma (Queen’s College), 3 Luke Stegmann (Selborne College), 2 Sinelizwi Deleki (Queen’s College), 1 Robert John-Osunkwo (Selborne College). Replacements: 16 Siqalo Gwagwa (Hudson Park), 17 Abulele Bolotini (Queen’s College), 18 Kuhle Stuma (Queen’s College), 19 Azasakhe Mdingi (Queen’s College), 20 Gcina Puzi (Selborne College), 21 Landile Gidi (Hudson Park), 22 Itha Mbulana (Queen’s College), 23 Msuthu Mbane (Hudson Park).

Eastern Province: 15 Jared Wilson (Kingswood College), 14 Damien Witbooi (Framesby), 13 Likhona Kepe (Kingswood College), 12 Xanti Pongolo (Grey High School), 11 Vizikhungo Labase (Kingswood College), 10 Caleb Friskin (Pearson), 9 Apiah Ndzengu (Kingswood College), 8 Jan-Theo van Tonder (Graaff-Reinet Volkskool), 7 Sipho Nonyelela (Kingswood College), 6 Tapiwe Zanda (Kingswood College), 5 Damien le Roux (Die Brandwag, Uitenhage), 4 Likhona Sodlaka (Grey High School), 3 Sean Vermaak (Framesby – captain), 2 Jon Hobson (Grey High School), 1 Kian Rademeyer (Pearson). Replacements: 16 Nicholis Wessels (Framesby), 17 Ike Ukukwe (Kingswood College), 18 Zama Nkonki (Gill College), 19 Josh McKenzie (Kingswood College), 20 Johan van Zyl (Framesby), 21 Lucraine Miggels (Die Brandwag, Uitenhage), 22 Praise Matsila (Kingswood College), 23 Munangi Kamwendo (Kingswood College).

Free State: 15 Heinz Stockenström (Grey College), 14 Pretorius Ekeji (Grey College), 13 Ethan Adams (Grey College), 12 Pieter van der Merwe (Grey College), 11 Siyabonga Kenny (Grey College), 10 Alzeadon Felix (Grey College), 9 Philip McLaren (Grey College), 8 Liam Santos (Grey College), 7 Julian Cosmo (Grey College), 6 Kwanda Tokwe (Louis Botha), 5 AJ Meyer (Grey College), 4 Heinrich Theron (Grey College), 3 Danie Kruger (Grey College), 2 Liam van Wyk (Grey College), 1 Dian Venter (Grey College). Plaasvervangers: 16 Xander Smit (Grey College), 17 Tserilitso Shongwe (Louis Botha), 18 Kutlwano Tukulu (Louis Botha), 19 Buko Mlali (Fichardtpark), 20 Theko Montjane (Grey College), 21 Sherwin Buys (Grey College), 22 Toriq Schambreel (Grey College), 23 Donelle Hendriks (Grey College).

19 Grey College | 3 Louis Botha | 1 Fichardtpark

Golden Lions: 15 Jade Muller (Noordheuwel), 14 Khutadszo Rasivhaga (Jeppe High School for Boys), 13 Olunje Mehlomakulu (King Edward VII), 12 MacMillan Mongwana (Jeppe), 11 Lindsey Jansen (Noordheuwel), 10 Vusi Moyo (King Edward VII), 9 Tristan van Niekerk (Helpmekaar), 8 Kebotile Maake (King Edward VII), 7 RJ Barnard (Monument), 6 Jamaal Feldman (Monument), 5 JP Lombaard (Helpmekaar), 4 Jacques Botha (Monument), 3 Ulrich van der Merwe (Helpmekaar), 2 Siphosethu Mnebelele (King Edward VII), 1 André Poulton (Jeppe High School for Boys). Replacements: 16 Keenan Myners (Monument), 17 Meyer Opperman (Noordheuwel), 18 Dylan Engelbrecht (Helpmekaar), 19 Luhan Swart (Monument), 20 Risima Khosa (Jeppe High School for Boys), 21 Regan McGurk (King Edward VII), 22 Michael Benzien (Helpmekaar), 23 Cheswill Jooste (Noordheuwel).

Griffons: 15 Ru-Bran de Kock (Goudveld-Hoërskool), 14 Dylan Kemp (Welkom Gimnasium), 13 JC van Rhyn (Witteberg), 12 Joshua Coertzen (Welkom Gimnasium), 11 Kamohelo Moses (Voortrekker), 10 Leano Williams (Welkom Gimnasium), 9 HG Muller (Wilgerivier), 8 Dawie Fourie (Voortrekker), 7 Rylen Kirsten (Welkom Gimnasium), 6 Revaun van Niekerk (Welkom Gimnasium), 5 Jayden Auld (Welkom Gimnasium), 4 Wian Visser (Paul Erasmus), 3 Cecil Parsons (Voortrekker), 2 Jan Coetzee (Goudveld-Hoërskool), 1 Buhle Ngxabayi (Welkom Gimnasium). Replacements: 16 Kganya Molapo (Welkom Gimnasium), 17 Rian Roos (Witteberg), 18 Lungile Samson (Hentie Cilliers), 19 Oyama Frans (Hentie Cilliers), 20 Reabetswe Olifant (Hentie Cilliers), 21 Revaldo Farmer (Welkom Gimnasium), 22 Jayden Weideman (Welkom Gimnasium), 23 Kenyon Moerat (Witteberg).

Griqualand West: 15 Gregan Jansen (Duineveld), 14 Johnathan Harding (Diamantveld), 13 Sylvester Hoffman (Hoërskool Upington), 12 Simon Liversage (Diamantveld), 11 Clinton Britz (Diamantveld), 10 Marno Greeff (Diamantveld), 9 Ethan Manus (Diamantveld), 8 Wihann Liebenberg (Duineveld), 7 Ambijorn Vraagom (Noord-Kaap), 6 Alek Adrianatos (Duineveld), 5 Arno Luttig (Duineveld), 4 Zuan Rautenbach (Diamantveld), 3 Dian Ellis (Diamantveld), 2 De Wet du Plooy (Diamantveld), 1 FJ de Vries (Diamantveld). Replacements: 16 Jade Coetzee (Hoërskool Upington), 17 Manqoba Hinana (Hoërskool Upington), 18 Ethan Prins (Duineveld), 19 Ruan Janse van Rensburg (Hoërskool Upington), 20 Jayden de Klerk (Diamantveld), 21 Luhantle Maseko (Noord-Kaap), 22 Ethan van Zyl (Duineveld), 23 Jacquin Jasson (Duineveld).

KwaZulu-Natal: 15 Aka Boqwana (Durban High School), 14 Adriano Jackson (Durban High School), 13 Cameron Veenstra (Kearsney College), 12 Zingce Simka (Durban High School), 11 Jadrian Afrikaner (Westville Boys’ High), 10 Luke Davidson (Michaelhouse), 9 Matthew Fick (St Charles College), 8 Khanyisa Stamper (Durban High School), 7 Hanu Pieterse (Hilton College), 6 Chris Cloete (Westville Boys’ High), 5 Jake Jansen (Maritzburg College), 4 Sibusiso Mahlangu (Durban High School), 3 Bongani Dlamini (Durban High School), 2 Junior van Wyngaardt (Glenwood), 1 Phiwayinkosi Kubheka (Maritzburg College). Replacements: 16 Aiden Botha (Maritzburg College), 17 Aphiwe Shelembe (Michaelhouse), 18 Bongani Dlamini (Durban High School), 19 Carlyle Hawkins (Michaelhouse), 20 Mahle Sithole (Durban High School), 21 Marcwin Nero (Durban High School), 22 Duncan Basson (Durban High School), 23 Zekhethelo Siyaya (Westville Boys’ High), 24 Vuyo Gwiji (Northwood).

Leopards: 15 Lorenzo Snyers (Hoërskool Rustenburg), 14 Jordan Radebe (Vryburg), 13 David Ndala (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 12 Janco de Beer (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), 11 Zulu Khumalo (Hoërskool Rustenburg), 10 Christopher Dennis (Wolmaransstad), 9 Adriano George (Hoërskool Rustenburg), 8 GJ Steenberg (Hoërskool Klerksdorp), 7 Francois Dumond (Wesvalia), 6 KG Legodi (Lichtenburg), 5 Erich Potgieter (Hoërskool Rustenburg), 4 Pedrie Human (Hoërskool Rustenburg), 3 JJ Jonker (Lichtenburg), 2 Junior Kuhn (Wesvalia), 1 Donovan Rosato (Lichtenburg). Replacements: 16 Juan van Rhyn (Lichtenburg), 17 Daniel Nortjé (Vryburg), 18 Libhongo Sakie (Bergsig Akademie), 19 Bokamosa Mabeleng (Hoërskool Klersksdorp), 20 Handré Venter (Wesvalia), 21 Chad Hofmeyer (Wesvalia), 22 Tiano Combrinck (Hoërskool Rustenburg), 23 Dundré Dempers (Lichtenburg).

Limpopo Blue Bulls: 15 Mignon Stevens (Ben Viljoen), 14 Aphane Lebogang (HTS Tom Naudé), 13 Hanno van Zyl (Hoërskool Pietersburg), 12 FJ Drotskie (Ellisras), 11 Clemintino Bowers (Ben Viljoen), 10 Byron Hendricks (Merensky), 9 Divan Brown (Hoërskool Pietersburg), 8 Hardus Terblanche (Merensky), 7 Derik Besseling (Ellisras), 6 Kiano Visser (Frikkie Meyer), 5 Juan Jansen van Vuuren (Hoërskool Pietersburg), 4 Chifu Banda (Ben Vorster), 3 Boela van Heerden (Ellisras), 2 Letabo Setjake (Ben Vorster), 1 Boom Mfisa (Ellisras). Replacements: 16 Wisani Baloyi (HTS Tom Naudé), 17 Ethan Maritz (Merensky), 18 Floris Venter (Hoërskool Pietersburg), 19 Brandon Makgosa (HTS Tom Naudé), 20 Aza Mabe (Ben Vorster), 21 Pontsho Selowa (Ben Vorster), 22 Maritz Mentjies (Merensky), 23 Freddie Pinto (Ben Vorster).

Pumas: 15 Anele Ngwenya (Ligbron Akademie), 14 Johnny dos Santos (HTS Middelburg), 13 Ian Wood (Hoërskool Nelspruit), 12 Divan de Kock (Hoërskool Nelspruit), 11 Tinyiko Silubane (Hoërskool Nelspruit), 10 Matthew Abbey (Hoërskool Middelburg), 9 Liam Pringle (Hoërskool Nelspruit), 8 Vaughn van Zyl (Hoërskool Nelspruit), 7 Toy Engelbrecht (HTS Middelburg), 6 Stefan Bezuidenhout (Secunda), 5 Franko Rossouw (Secunda), 4 Zack Loock (Secunda), 3 Whandisa Mthobeni (Hoërskool Middelburg), 2 Reghardt Vermaak (Hoërskool Nelspruit), 1 Siya Gama (Hoërskool Nelspruit). Replacements: 16 D’Angelo Robberts (Hoërskool Nelspruit), 17 Sfundo Mayisa (Piet Retief), 18 Lindani Ndena (Hoërskool Nelspruit), 19 Jabu Mathebula (Hoërskool Middelburg), 20 Banele Ngwenya (Hoërskool Nelspruit), 21 Jarno Haarhoff (Secunda), 22 Bandile Thanjekwayo (Ligbron Akademie), 23 Kelfilwe Kamotshe (Hoërskool Middelburg).

South Western Districts: 15 Reinhardt Viljoen (Oakdale Landbou), 14 Keenan Jantjies (Outeniqua), 13 Kurt Coetsee (Oakdale Landbou), 12 Luca Potgieter (Outeniqua), 11 Lee-Winn Pretorius (Oakdale Landbou), 10 Andrew Stopporth (Outeniqua), 9 Elgernon Meyer (Outeniqua), 8 Erick Steyn (Oakdale Landbou), 7 Gareth Maree (Outeniqua), 6 Henru Kuhn (Hoërskool Punt), 5 Roy Viljoen (Oakdale Landbou), 4 Sinebongo Moyeni (Hoërskool Oudtshoorn), 3 Tiaan Turck (Oakdale Landbou), 2 Gustav van der Merwe (Oakdale Landbou), 1 Kai Pratt (Oakdale Landbou). Replacements: 16 Sine Mdlakomo (Oakdale Landbou), 17 Kamvalethu Ndoda (Hoërskool Oudtshoorn), 18 Ruben Rossouw (Outeniqua), 19 Ruan Swart (Oakdale Landbou), 20 Logan Jantjies (Hoërskool Oudtshoorn), 21 JZ Olivier (Outeniqua), 22 Waylon Kortjie (Oakdale Landbou), 23 Brad Avontuur (Hoërskool Oudtshoorn).

Valke: 15 Tshepo Molakeng (Transvalia), 14 TK Ntokozo (EG Jansen), 13 Siya Khambule (Transvalia), 12 Brandon-Lee Smit (Transvalia), 11 Khaya Radebe (Hoërskool Sasolburg), 10 Kayle Venter (Heidelberg Volkskool), 9 Riekus van der Merwe (EG Jansen), 8 Gerhard van Aswegen (EG Jansen), 7 Tyron Hands (Hugenote), 6 Zaide-Leigh Rippenaar (EG Jansen), 5 Zandré Naudé (EG Jansen), 4 Daniel Kazambo (Transvalia), 3 Duwan Potgieter (EG Jansen), 2 Danré Pike (EG Jansen), 1 Zian Marais (EG Jansen). Replacements: 16 Lesego Moitse (Jeugland), 17 Khumo Maimane (Jeugland), 18 Siya Moshele (Jeugland), 19 Alec Mohlala (Jeugland), 20 Divan Francis (EG Jansen), 21 Matthew Bergman (EG Jansen), 22 Sinenhlanhla Ndlovu (Jeugland), 23 Steven Williams (EG Jansen).

Western Province: 15 Dylan Miller (Rondebosch Boys’ High), 14 Freek de Kock (Paarl Gimnasium), 13 Samuel Badenhorst (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 12 Kobus Blanckenberg (Paarl Gimnasium), 11 Emanuel Prinsloo (Paarl Gimnasium), 10 Yaqheen Ahmed (Wynberg Boys’ High), 9 Ashwin Cox (Hoërskool Bellville), 8 Torren February (Wynberg Boys’ High), 7 Josh Neill (Rondebosch Boys’ High), 6 Alutha Wesi (Rondebosch Boys’ High), 5 Riley Norton (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 4 Truspe Schoeman (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 3 Cruz Davey (Paarl Boys’ High), 2 Xabiso Mkiva (Wynberg Boys’ High), 1 Oliver Reid (Paul Roos Gimnasium). Replacements: 16 Almero Keizer (Stellenberg), 17 Jordan Jooste (Paarl Boys’ High), 18 Henry du Plessis (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 19 Quintin Potgieter (Paarl Gimnasium), 20 Aden da Costa (Wynberg Boys’ High), 21 Adeeb Borraine (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 22 Viaan Mentoor (Paarl Boys’ High), 23 Caleb Engelbrecht (Hoërskool Durbanville).

6 Paul Roos Gimnasium | 4 Paarl Gimnasium | 4 Wynberg Boys’ High | 3 Rondebosch Boys’ High | 3 Paarl Boys’ High | 1 Stellenberg | 1 Hoërskool Bellville | 1 Hoërskool Durbanville

Western Province XV: 15 David Simon (Rondebosch Boys’ High), 14 Aiden Jacobs (Paarl Boys’ High), 13 Randall-John Davids (Rondebosch Boys’ High), 12 Markus Muller (Paarl Gimnasium), 11 Ashwin Swarts (Paarl Boys’ High), 10 Retagan van Rooi (Boland Landbou), 9 Jayden Brits (Boland Landbou), 8 Ruben Kruger (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 7 Gert Kemp (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 6 Rubin Dames (Paarl Boys’ High), 5 Ruan Viviers (Boland Landbou), 4 Tom Barnard (Rondebosch Boys’ High), 3 Ikhona Maxegwana (SACS), 2 Altus Rabie (Paul Roos Gimnasium), 1 Derik du Preez (Boland Landbou). Replacements: 16 Sango Zangqa (SACS), 17 Luqobo Makwedini (Wynberg Boys’ High), 18 Matthew van der Merwe (Rondebosch Boys’ High), 19 Tjeripo Karuhumba (Wynberg Boys’ High), 20 Briint Davids (Milnerton), 21 Tyron Gombe (Wynberg Boys’ High), 22 Danté Christians (Boland Landbou), 23 Morgan Lodewyk (Milnerton).

5 Rondebosch Boys’ High | 5 Boland Landbou | 3 Paarl Boys’ High | 3 Paul Roos Gimnasium | 2 Milnerton | 2 SACS | 2 Wynberg Boys’ High | 1 Paarl Gimnasium

Hannes Nienaber