SuperSport Schools Plus

Supersport Schools Rugby Logo

School Rugby Results – 14 March 2020

By Hannes Nienaber , in Rugby | News , at 2011-04-28 Tags: , ,

Rugby FB iconSome big scores, as well as surprises, were at the order of the day during today’s schoolboy rugby matches around South Africa.  

Affies thumped Diamantveld by 85-10 in Pretoria, while Grey College smashed Duineveld 92-7 in Bloemfontein. Garsfontein proved too strong for Kempton Park during the AFGRI Prestige Rugby Day by winning the encounter comfortably by 71-5. 

Brandwag of Uitenhage surprised Grey High School of Port Elizabeth by 17-10 in their encounter during the annual Graeme College Rugby Festival in Grahamstown.  

All the Results:  

AFGRI Prestige Day 

Paarl Gimnasium38Pretoria Boys’  High0
HTS Middelburg24Boland Landbou19
Outeniqua38Waterkloof7
Montana34Die Anker31
Stellenberg27Ellisras3
Garsfontein71Kempton Park5
EG Jansen65Invitation XV0
Hoërskool Kroonstad27St Alban’s College19
Other Results – u16: EG Jansen 27, Waterkloof 26. u15: Waterkloof 24, EG Jansen 0. u14: Waterkloof 15, EG Jansen 14.

FRIENDLIES

Free State/Giqualand West

Grey College92Duineveld7
Welkom Gimnasium35Helpmekaar7
Grey College II48Jim Fouché 10
Grey College III24Upington12
St Andrews (Bloemfontein)48Union HS22
Noord-Kaap52Landboudal26
Diamantveld10Affies85
Witteberg42Sentraal24
Louis Botha23Goudveld-Hoërskool22
Other Results – u16: Landboudal 19, Noord-Kaap 19. u15: Noord-Kaap 52, Landboudal 12. u14: Noord-Kaap 38, Landboudal 8.

KwaZulu-Natal/Eastern Cape

Westville Boys’ High 52Durban High School7
Hilton College14Glenwood10
Maritzburg College14Northwood14
Kearsney College29Clifton10
Graaff-Reinet Volkskool20HTS Daniël Pienaar3
Hangklip66Cathcart0

Noordvaal

Affies85Diamantveld10
Menlopark27Ben Vorster23
Helpmekaar7Welkom Gimnasium35
Centurion27Frikkie Meyer22
Nelspruit (20 min/half)14Eldoraigne0
Hans Strijdom53Curro Heuwelkruin3
Pietersburg30HTS Witbank7
Transvalia32Klerksdorp15
Merensky15Frans du Toit11
Midstream College25Ermelo22
Curro Roodeplaat27FH Odendaal5
Penryn College12Heronbridge10
Northcliff12Benoni High0
HTS Tom Naudé43Warmbad12
Eric Louw14Louis Trichardt13
Other Results – u17: Tom Naudé u16 43, Warmbad 0. u16: Affies 49, Diamantveld 7;  Menlopark 52, Ben Vorster 12; Helpmekaar 60, Welkom Gimnasium 0; Centurion 29, Frikkie Meyer 5; Hans Strijdom 48, Heuwelkruin 13; Klerksdorp 26, Transvalia 0; Merensky 45, Frans du Toit 15; Ermelo 26, Midstream College 3; FH Odendaal 15, Roodeplaat 0; Herronbridge 29, Penryn College 7; Northcliff 34, Benoni High 6; Eric Louw 44, Louis Trichardt 12; Affies II 50, Ellisras 7. u15: Affies 43, Diamantveld 5;  Menlopark 33, Ben Vorster 17; Helpmekaar 42, Welkom Gimnasium 7; Frikkie Meyer 26, Centurion 0; Hans Strijdom 51, Heuwelkruin 7; Klerksdorp 28, Transvalia 10; Merensky 27, Frans du Toit 7; Midstream College 19, Ermelo 14; Roodeplaat 17, FH Odendaal 5; Penryn College 8, Herronbridge 5; Northcliff 44, Benoni High 0; Tom Naudé 55, Warmbad 0; Louis Trichardt 47, Eric Louw 7; Affies III 19, Ellisras 7. u14: Affies 65, Diamantveld 0;  Menlopark 39, Ben Vorster 19; Helpmekaar 44, Welkom Gimnasium 14;  Centurion 6, Frikkie Meyer 5; Hans Strijdom 27, Heuwelkruin 10; Klerksdorp 15, Transvalia 7; Merensky 59, Frans du Toit 5; Ermelo 31, Midstream College 0; FH Odendaal 24, Roodeplaat 5; Penryn College 17, Herronbridge 7; Northcliff 52, Benoni High 0; Tom Naudé 50, Warmbad 0; Louis Trichardt 45, Eric Louw 7; Affies III 43, Ellisras 14.

Western Cape 

Paarl Boys’ High17Monument10
HTS Drostdy34Wynberg Boys’ High22
Porterville43Robertson21
Hopefield27Overberg12
Monument Park20Augsburg Gimnasium19
Montagu52Piketberg24
Hermanus26Punt22
Worcester Gimnasium17Vredendal10
Hugenote (Wellington)38Tygerberg15
Charlie Hofmeyr15DF Malan10
Other Results – u16: Wynberg Boys’ High 22, HTS Drostdy 19. u15: HTS Drostdy 26, Wynberg Boys’ High 12. u14: Wynberg Boys’ High 43, HTS Drostdy 5.

Brackenfell Sports Day 

Brackenfell 17Swartland10
Durbanville50Strand21
Oakdale Landbou66WP TIP 0
SACS 57Bellville6
Dirkie Uys10Melkbosstrand7
Milnerton29Laborie3
HTS Bellville51Bonnievale0
Hottentots-Holland Fairbairn College 
Jan van Riebeeck  Fairmont 
Bosmansdam Goudini 
Edgemead31Montana (WC)0

Graeme College Rugby Day 

Graeme College21Marlow Landbou18
St Andrew’s College15Framesby12
Queen’s College45Pearson7
Brandwag (Uitenhage)17Grey High School10
Hudson Park19Nico Malan12
Selborne College28Kingswood College12
Muir College6Dale College5
Mary Waters33Cambridge17
Other Results – u16: Grey PE 19, Brandwag 13; Nico Malan 18, Hudson Park 14. u15: Grey PE 28, Brandwag 17; Nico Malan 15, Pearson 16. u14: Grey PE 47, Brandwag 14; Hudson Park 25, Nico Malan 12.

WESGROW-REEKS

Voortrekker33Fichardtpark18
Ander spanne – o.16: Voortrekker 62, Fichardtpark 0. o.15: Voortrekker 23, Fichardtpark 13. o.14: Voortrekker 56, Fichardtpark 0.

NWU PRESTIGE SERIES

Montana34Die Anker31
Heidelberg Volkskool10Oos-Moot5
Zwartkop21Hugenote (Springs)17
Potchefstroom Gimnasium53Oosterlig19
Potchefstroom Volkskool52Jeugland24
Hoërskool Middelburg21Wesvalia18
Hoërskool Rustenburg13Noordheuwel8
Marais Viljoen31Lichtenburg15
Ander spanne – o.16: Zwartkop 50, Hugenote 0; Potch Gimmies 5, Oosterlig 5; Oos-Moot 56, Heidelberg Volkies 7; Potch Volkies 29, Jeugland 10; Middelburg 22, Wesvalia 12; Noordheuwel 54, Rustenburg 0; . o.15: Zwartkop 14, Hugenote 14; Oosterlig 25, Potch Gimmies 5; Heidelberg Volkies 23, Oos-Moot 22; Jeugland 47, Potch Volkies 5; Middelburg 31, Wesvalia 14; Noordheuwel 32, Rustenburg 12. o.14: Zwartkop 50, Hugenote 0; Potch Gimmies 59, Oosterlig 3; Oos-Moot 24, Heidelberg Volkies 7; Jeugland 12, Potch Volkies 5; Wesvalia 25, Middelburg 0; Noordheuwel 36, Rustenburg 0.

NWU SPORT-REEKS 

Standerton6Randburg5
Hans Moore26Florida19
Hoërskool Alberton31Dr. Malan12
Secunda52Wonderboom13
Brits12Bastion8
Ander spanne – o.16: Florida 26, Hans Moore 7; Randburg 15, Standerton 13; Dr. Malan 31, Alberton 8; Secunda 7, Wonderboom 3; Brits 57, Bastion 15. o.15: Florida 24, Hans Moore 17; Standerton 17, Randburg 15; Dr. Malan 14, Alberton 12; Secunda 40, Wonderboom 5; Bastion 26, Brits 7. o.14: Hans Moore 28, Florida 0; Randburg 44, Standerton 19; Dr. Malan 14, Alberton 12; Secunda 56, Wonderboom 0; Brits 24, Bastion 7.

NWU 16-REEKS  

Vryburg52Schoonspruit7
Leeuwenhof51Overvaal7
Fochville24Wolmaransstad20
Piet Retief67Ferrum0
    
    
Ander spanne – o.16: Leeuwenhof 32, Overvaal 3; Vryburg 50, Schoonspruit 3; Fochville 26, Wolmaransstad 21; Piet Retief 55, Ferrum 7. o.15: Leeuwenhof 59, Overvaal 0; Vryburg 42, Schoonspruit 5; Wolmaransstad 41, Fochville 10; Piet Retief 54, Ferrum 0. o.14: Leeuwenhof 61, Overvaal 0; Vryburg 57, Schoonspruit 3; Fochville 22, Wolmaransstad 7; Piet Retief 36, Ferrum 17.

SUPER-REEKS 

Dinamika25Brandwag (Benoni)22
Hoërskool Tuine35Bergsig Akademie 14
Ligbron Akademie27Vereeniging Gimnasium22
Ander uitslae – o.16: Brandwag 25, Dinamika 10; Bergsig 7, Tuine 5. o.15: Brandwag 19, Dinamika 14; Tuine 31, Bergsig 5. o.14: Dinamika 24, Brandwag 10; Bergsig 31, Tuine 10.

[powr-comments id=”5a4d1346_1584250969576″] 

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.