SuperSport Schools Plus

Preview: Itembelihle vs Ndzondelelo – 2014

By Hannes Nienaber , in Rugby | News , at 2014-05-09

Till 2013 it seemed that Itembelihle would win the every FNB Classic Clash against their old rivals, Ndzondelelo, forever and a day and then Ndzondelelo broke an eight-year losing streak by winning 14-13. That does not stop Itembelihle from being the favourites this year again.

They are, after all, the best known township team in South Africa playing their long season wherever opportunity takes them, supported as they are by good sponsors, who this year enabled them to travel to Humansdorp. They play much more as a school then Ndzondelelo does and their opponents include people such as Die Brandwag, Daniël Pienaar, Grey and Framesby.

Their greatest boon is their coach Theo Pieterse who in his playing days played for University of Port Elizabeth, PA Parks and Eastern Province B. He has been teaching history at the school for well over 30 years and attended to its rugby with skill and dedication.

In their five matches this year, Itembelihle have beaten Newell, Thamsanqa and Humansdorp, losing to Grey Unicorns and La Plata from Argentina. their victories over Newell and Thamsanqa crowned them as the first winners of the inaugural Mzwandile Mali Memorial Rugby Festival Tournament at Easter time. They won the final against Thamsanqa 59-0.

This year Itembelihle have no fewer than 12 players back from the squad that lost to Ndzondelelo last year. They are last year’s and this year’s captain Khanyiso Pini and his centre partner Tyson Smondile, fullback Akho Tshoba, who was a ing last year, wing Ayabonga Mteto who was a scrumhalf last year, loose trio Mbulelo Shuwana, Sbongile Nqweniso and Sedge Teyise, lock Athie Faku and Lukhanyo Dekeza, Skululi Mafu, Slovo Dzaka and Luntu April.

The teams: 

Itembelihle: 15. Simamkele Mcwabeni, 14. Samkelo Ndlovu, 13. Tyson Smondile, 12. Khanyiso Pini (captain), 11. Ayabonga Mteto, 10. Akho Tshoba, 9. Skululi Mafu, 8. Siya Charlie, 7. Sedge Teyise, 6. Sbongile Nqweniso, 5. Athi Faku, 4. Mbulelo Shuwana, 3. Zubenathi Soxonxo, 2. Sandisa Mapekula, 1. Sinoxolo Sihoyiya
Replacements: 16. Lukhanyo Dekezsa, 17. Lubabalo Maqoma, 18. W Zali, 19. Slovo Dzaka, 20. Nkosinathi Jozi, 21. Tibusiso Maduna, 22. Luntu April

Ndzondelelo: 15. Maloyi Bongani, 14. Doyi Khanyiso, 13. Makisi Phumelela, 12. Mekuto Ivewe, 11. Matodlana Masixole, 10. Ngcaba Siyabonga, 9. Hanabe Vusikhaya, 8. Kaya Masixole, 7. Ngcoza Olwethu, 6. Magawu Siphosihle (captain), 5. Zatu Ntembeko, 4. Sana Abongile, 3. Ngcayisa Nkululeko, 2. Mjacu Mziwakhe (vice-captain), 1. Nduku Mava
Replacements: 16. Khame Okuhle, 17. Sidumo Lazola, 18. Ngam Athenkosi, 19. Vezile Vuyolwethu, 20. Dyantyi Yamnkelani, 21. Mzantsi Siyabonga, 22. Mali Phumalani

Date: Friday, 9 May 2014
Kick-off: 15.00
Venue: New Brighton Oval
Expected weather conditions: Clear with a high of 22, dropping to 14°C – excellent rugby weather if a bit hot.
Referee: Johnathon Mowers (Eastern Province Referees’ Society)

 

Hannes Nienaber
error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.