SuperSport Schools Plus

Supersport Schools Rugby Logo

Grey High School to visit The Graveyard for the first time since 2019

By Hannes Nienaber , in Rugby | News , at 2024-04-13 Tags: , , ,

Grey High School of Gqeberha’s First XV will be wary of their visit to The Graveyard in Qonce (formerly King William’s Town) today.

The team from Gqeberha’s last defeat at the field was in 2017 when Dale College came out on top by the narrowest of margins of 28-27.

It would be a record to be proud of but the last encounter between the two sides at The Graveyard in 2022 was cancelled due to the tragic bus tragedy that hit Dale College in the week leading to the clash.

It will therefore also be an emotional day for Dale College as they take the field. In addition, the two teams didn’t play each other during the two years (2020 and 2021) which were affected by the Covid-pandemic.

In the last encounter between the two sides at The Graveyard in 2019 – Grey High came out on top by 28-25.

Dale College secured a convincing 46-7 victory over Ooskus Gimnasium (formerly Hoërskool Grens) last week. Grey also eased past Muir College by 60-0 in their clash in Uitenhage last week.

Selborne College will host Queen’s College in a FNB Classic Clash on Saturday at 15:00.

The hosts have suffered only one defeat thus far against Pretoria Boys’ High (21-26) during the annual King Edward VII Easter Festival in Johannesburg. In their other clash during the festival, they smashed Eldoraigne by 31-3.

Queen’s College also attended the KES Easter Festival and lost against Jeppe High School for Boys (6-47) before ending the tour on a high with a 38-0 victory over Ben Vorster from Tzaneen. Jeppe defeated Grey College earlier in the week before the KES Easter Festival and was without a doubt on a high.

The teams: 

Dale College vs Grey High School in Qonce at 14:00: 

Dale College: 15 Oyama Kuse, 14 Luthando Madikane, 13 Singatha Rasi, 12 Owethu Mpondo, 11 Milani Madide, 10 Phikolomzi Mtyalela, 9 Ukho Sihole, 8 Ebenezer Sarpong, 7 Kamva Sithole, 6 Owethu Siswana, 5 Qhawe Mtati, 4 Kuyanda Nobomvu, 3 Apolile Mgodeni, 2 Linamandla Peter, 1 Liyabona Matyana.

Grey High School: 15 Meyer Prinsloo, 14 Luc de Villiers, 13 Lavela Pongolo, 12 Dylan Garrod, 11 Kyle Callaghan, 10 Zephyr Smith, 9 Liyema Ndlondlo, 8 Jon Hobson, 7 Caylum Jansen, 6 Fletcher Britz, 5 Steven Lee, 4 Blayton Ward, 3 Ross Atkinson, 2 Evan Mucka, 1 Alex Ferreira.

Selborne College vs Queen’s College in East London at 15:00:

Selborne College: 15 Oliver Schmidt, 14 Daniel Breetzke, 13 Njongo Mbanga, 12 Siyamthanda Sakhela, 11 Akinola Sogbanmu, 10 Chad de Beyer, 9 Page Fennell, 8 Joshua Cloete, 7 Gcina Puzi (captain), 6 Luke McGregor, 5 Matthew Bean, 4 Thabo Sonamzi, 3 Luke Stegmann, 2 Boitumelo Selonyane, 1 Robert John-Osunkwo.

Queen’s College: 15 Meveli Mqulo, 14 Liyakha Sipunzi, 13 Thina Fenako, 12 Sbabalwe Magwebu, 11 Jameel Fleshman, 10 Siya Madzidzela, 9 Ryan Denston, 8 Mbasa Mda (captain), 7 Bulumko Manqina, 6 Jeffrey Niland, 5 Angalakha Magongoma, 4 Aza Mdingi, 3 Abulele Bolotini, 2 Sinelizwi Deleki, 1 Kuhle Stuma.

Pearson vs Stirling in Gqeberha at 12:30: 

Pearson: 15 Caleb Friskin, 14 Christoph Williams, 13 Troy Hargreaves, 12 Ithani Shoba, 11 Luyolo Maneli, 10 Leander van Rooyen, 9 Denilo Jordaan, 8 Michael Anderson, 7 Franco Erasmus, 6 Nicholas Hughes, 5 Cameron Knoetze, 4 Dalton van Wyk, 3 Joshua Warkus, 2 Thokozani Mpanza, 1 Kian Rademeyer (captain).

Stirling: 15 Olu Mbuli, 14 Khwezi Mnyande, 13 Alumile Malova, 12 Noah Meistre, 11 Lwandile Salukazana, 10 Michael Oliver, 9 Keagan Crossley, 8 Joshua Pickering, 7 Bevin Ihlenfeldt, 6 Kristian Warburton, 5 Ethan Wooff, 4 Nande Moyake (captain), 3 Esona Javu, 2 Mfobenkosi, 1 Jarryd Evans.

Other matches: 

12:30 – HTS Drostdy vs Framesby; 13:15 – Marlow Landbou vs Hudson Park; 13:45 – Graeme College vs Cambridge; 14:00 – Despatch vs Nico Malan; 14:00 – Die Brandwag vs Muir College.

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.