SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_Logo_180px.png

WP, Central Gauteng dominate SA Schools water polo squad

By Brad Morgan , in Water Sports | Featured Water Sports | News , at 2023-12-14 Tags: ,

Player of the Tournment, Thomas Wiltshire of Western Province, protects his goalkeeper, Jordan de Sousa, in the final against Central Gauteng A.
Player of the Tournment, Thomas Wiltshire of Western Province, protects his goalkeeper, Jordan de Sousa, in the final against Central Gauteng A.

The 2023 Schools Water Polo South Africa Inter-Provincial Tournament, which concluded on Wednesday in Gqeberha, showed that three teams – Western Province A, Central Gauteng A and KwaZulu-Natal A – were the class of the field, and that fact was clear when the SA Schools squad was announced following a cracking final between Western Province A and Southern Gauteng A.

The champions, who won 8-7 from the spot after the sides had finished regulation time level at 8-8, had six players named in the 15-man squad, including the winner of the Best Goalkeeper Trophy, Jordan de Sousa, the co-winner of the Best Attacker Trophy, Nicholas Fall, and the Player of the Tournament, Thomas Wiltshire.

Joining them in the green and gold were their teammates Noah Bigara, Johannes Reyneke, and Zack Cicero.

SA Schools' coach Jabulani Sibiya advises his Western Province team, which produced six SA Schools players, during the final, while Central Gauteng's Greg Pryce, the Defender of the Tournament, swims past in the foreground.
SA Schools’ coach Jabulani Sibiya advises his Western Province team, which produced six SA Schools players, during the final, while Central Gauteng’s Greg Pryce, the Defender of the Tournament, swims past in the foreground.

Central Gauteng A produced five SA Schools players, with Tristan Grimmet sharing the Best Attacker Trophy with Nick Fall. Greg Pryce, meanwhile, was the recipient of the FerFam Best Defender Trophy. The other Central Gauteng players named in the national line-up were Caleb van Loggerenberg, Benjamin Scher and Nicholas Pearce.

KwaZulu-Natal had three of their players get the seal of approval from the national selectors: Stef Swart, Mitchell Slade and Warwick Field.

Swart is the son of Justin Swart and Slade the son of John Slade, both of whom played rugby for the Sharks, among others.

Apart from being selected for the SA Schools water polo team, Warwick Field has also represented KZN in five different sports.
Apart from being selected for the SA Schools water polo team, Warwick Field has also represented KZN in five different sports.

Nelson Mandela Bay‘s Tawfiq Akomolafe completed the line-up.

Western Province coach Jabulani Sibiya was named the national coach, while Jon-Marc Carvalho, the coach of the Central Gauteng A side, was appointed team manager.

Lucky Letshabo and Dasch Barber were the two picks from the referees.

SACS, the top team in South Africa in 2023, had four of their players selected for the national side, while St John’s College produced three national players.

SA Schools Squad

Jordan de Sousa (Bishops, Western Province), Nicholas Fall (SACS, Western Province), Thomas Wiltshire (SACS), Noah Bigara (SACS, Western Province), Johannes Reyneke (Paul Roos, Western Province), Zack Cicero (SACS, Western Province), Tristan Grimmet (St David’s Marist Inanda, Central Gauteng), Greg Pryce (St John ‘s College, Central Gauteng), Caleb van Loggerenberg (St John ‘s College, Central Gauteng), Benjamin Scher (St Stithians College, Central Gauteng), Nicholas Pearce (St John ‘s College, Central Gauteng), Stef Swart (Hilton College, KZN), Mitchell Slade (Clifton College, KZN), Warwick Field (Westville Boys’ High, KZN), Tawfiq Akamolafe (Grey High School, Nelson Mandela Bay).

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.