SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_logo_Cricket

Teams for the 2023 Coca-Cola Khaya Majola Cricket Week

By Willem Louw , in Cricket | Featured Cricket | News , at 2023-12-01 Tags:

As the anticipation continues to build ahead of the annual Coca-Cola Khaya Majola Week, taking place in Makhanda this year from the 16th to the 20th of December, the 16 squads competing at the prestigious event have all been announced.

Watch every match live on SuperSport Schools – Register Now

The competition is an annual highlight on the cricketing calendar, and it serves as a major stepping stone for the young athletes who want to transition to a higher level of the game.

This year, the stakes have been raised to new heights as preparations intensify for the forthcoming 2024 U19 World Cup, now slated to unfold on South African soil.

While a provisional SA U19 squad has already been unveiled, the December tournament looms as the ultimate opportunity for players to leave an impression on selectors. With a handful of coveted spots in the team still hanging in the balance, the anticipation is palpable as the boys prepare for battle.

TEAMS

Platinum Group

Pool A

Boland: Henrico Albertus (Paulus Joubert), Callum Appolis (Paul Roos Gimnasium), Chad Ayford (Somerset College), Stefan Conradie (Boland Landbou), Josh Jordaan (Paul Roos Gimnasium), Sibulele Makeleni (Parel Vallei), Khaya Miselo (Desmond Tutu High School), Riley Norton (Paul Roos Gimnasium), Thando Prusent (Somerset College), JJ van der Sandt (Paarl Boys’ High), Cormey van der Watt (Paul Roos Gimnasium), Juanrico Vorster (Curro Langebaan), Johan Wege (Paarl Boys’ High).

4 Paul Roos Gimnasium | 2 Paarl Boys’ High | 2 Somerset College | 1 Boland Landbou | 1 Curro Langebaan | 1 Desmond Tutu High School | 1 Parel Vallei | 1 Paulus Joubert High School

Central Gauteng Lions: Lhuan-dré Pretorius (St Stithians College), Thebe Gazide (St Stithians College), David Teeger (King Edward VII), Richard Seletswane (St Stithians College), Henricus Meyer (Helpmekaar), Gomolemo Phiri (St David’s Marist), Fayaaz Vawda (King Edward VII), Cole Francis (St John’s College), Tshepo Staffa (Jeppe), Tjaart Mentz (Helpmekaar), Esosa Aihevba (St Stithians College), Kwena Maphaka (St Stithians College), Sipho Potsane (Jeppe), Luke Francis (St John’s College).

5 St Stithians | 2 Helpmekaar | 2 Jeppe | 2 King Edward VII School | 2 St John’s College | 1 St David’s Marist Inanda 

Free State: Dale Williams (Grey College), Jordan van den Berg (St Andrew’s School), Samokelo Lepheto (Grey College), Juan Viljoen (Grey College), Connor Nel (St Andrew’s), Andre du Preez (St Andrew’s), Khanyisile Nondwangu (HTS Louis Botha), Sicelo Matayi (Grey College), Johnathan Muller (Grey College), Dakalo Leketa (St Andrew’s), Ruben Maree (Grey College), Darion Rabie (Grey College), Kamohelo Mokoena (Grey College).

8 Grey College | 4 St Andrew’s School | 1 HTS Louis Botha

KZN Inland: Caleb Thomas (Maritzburg College), Ntandoyenkosi Zuma (St Charles College), Samuel Brown (St Charles College), Murray Baker (Michaelhouse), Ross Boast (Hilton College), Bryn Brokensha (Maritzburg College), Ivan Lockem (Hilton College), Cameron Strudwick (Michaelhouse), Thabiso Ndlela (St Charles College), Matipa Denenga (Hilton College), Natanzi Denenga (Hilton College), Nathan Beaumont (St Charles College), Matthew Urquhart (St Charles College).

5 St Charles College | 4 Hilton College | 2 Maritzburg College | 2 Michaelhouse 

Pool B

Eastern Province: Nolan DiPaolo (Daniel Pienaar THS), Sibusiso Mxube (St Andrew’s College), Matthew Beamish (St Andrew’s College), Jean Upman (Grey High School), Russel Peterson (Victoria Park), Aphiwe Mnyanda (Graeme College), Kian Cambier (Grey High School), Matthew Poole (St Andrews College), Simnikile Soyaya (Muir College), Olwakhe Goqoza (Victoria Park), Esa Gangat (Pearson), Corby van Heerden (Grey High School), Hamza Khan (Westering High School).

3 Grey High School | 3 St Andrew’s College | 2 Victoria Park | 1 Daniel Pienaar THS | 1 Graeme College | 1 Muir College | 1 Pearson | 1 Westering High School

KZN Coastal: Aryan Gopalan (Westville), Hayden Bishop (Kearsney College), Bandile Mbatha (Glenwood), Romashan Pillay (Westville), Blake Simpson (Westville), Nqobani Mokoena (Northwood), Ross Coetzee (Kearsney College), Evan Fouche (Northwood), Mitchell Tillard (Clifton College), Ntando Soni (Glenwood), Bayanda Majola (DHS), Melusi Hadebe (Felixton), Camdeon Riley (Clifton College)

3 Westville Boys’ High | 2 Clifton College | 2 Glenwood | 2 Kearsney College | 2 Northwood | 1 Durban High School | 1 Felixton 

Titans: Jorich van Schalkwyk (Affies), Dumisani Motshewene (Garsfontein), Mohammad Aslam (Garsfontein), Modise Maloka (Prestige College), Lukas Janse van Rensburg (Affies), Marcus Bakker (Waterkloof), Lethabo Phahlamohlaka (Cornwall Hill College), Jason Jansen (Cornwall Hill College), Lungile Mabuza (Atteridgeville Hub), Tristan Luus (Waterkloof), Hernus Marais (Waterkloof), William Tshoke (Mamelodi Hub), Steve Stolk (Menlopark).

3 Waterkloof | 2 Affies | 2 Cornwall Hill College | 2 Garsfontein | 1 Atteridgeville Hub | 1 Mamelodi Hub | 1 Menlopark | 1 Prestige College 

Western Province: Alexander Combrinck (Rondebosch Boys’ High), Raeeq Daniels (Rondebosch Boys’ High), Fayyaad Davids (SACS), Mbulelo Dube (Gugulethu Hub), Declan Gillespie (Rondebosch Boys’ High), Benjamin Hansen (Wynberg Boys’ High), Paul James (Wynberg Boys’ High), Kashief Joseph (Diocesan College), Ethan Kotzee (Fairmont High), Sibulele Sibunzana (Khayelitsha Hub), Siyabonga Venge (Khayelitsha Hub), Oliver Whitehead (SACS), Joshua Wyngaard (SACS), Liyaka Xatoto (Khayelitsha Hub).

3 Khayelitsha Hub | 3 Rondebosch Boys’ High | 3 SACS | 2 Wynberg Boys’ High | 1 Diocesan College | 1 Fairmont High | 1 Gugulethu Hub

Gold Group

Pool A

Border: Jacques van der Merwe (Selborne College), Chulumanco Macozoma (Hudson Park), Osiphesona Mbekwa (Hudson Park), Ben van der Merwe (Selborne College), Tré Gilbert (Selborne College), Ryan Denston (Queen’s College), Bevaneo Maytham (Queen’s College), Adam Rogers (Selborne College), Chad Evans (Stirling), Waeden Plaatjes (Selborne College), Lithemba Nomoyi (Hudson Park), Hlumelo Ntola (Dale College), Amahle Masiko (Sakhisizwe High).

5 Selborne College | 3 Hudson Park | 2 Queen’s College | 1 Dale College | 1 Stirling | 1 Sakhisizwe High School

Kei: Siboniswe Sibuko (Umtata International High), Liso Mfisi (St John’s High), Aphiwe Magagamela (Mqanduli Village High), Amila Joko (Attwel Madala High), Enoch Novela (Umtata International High), Phaphamani Libalele (Bountingville High), Mamve Mditswa (Cibeni High), Siphanathi Nomphandana (Vulidlela High), Melusi Mqabashe (Cibeni High), Qiqa Nika (St John’s High), Bunye Mdumba (Vulidlela High), Esam Mpafa (Skenjani High), Faiz Shaikh (Umtata High).

2 Cibeni High | 2 St John’s High | 2 Umtata International High | 2 Vulidlela High | 1 Attwel Madala High | 1 Bountingville High | 1 Mqanduli Village High | 1 Skenjani High | 1 Umtata High

Mpumalanga Rhinos: Curtleigh Coetzee (Lydenburg), Mdudzi Skhosana (Emba School), Spumelele Madonsela (Bergvlam), Dian Eicker (Cambridge College), Bruce Nel (Uplands College), Wakhile Mnisi (Cambridge College), Rovonne Singh (Secunda), Davico Kruger (Nelspruit), Ruben Bodemer (Bergvlam), Luke Poisson (Nelspruit), Kamagelo Sebopela (Lydenburg), Rovonne Singh (Secunda), Mduduzi Skhosana (Embalenhle Hub).

2 Bergvlam | 2 Cambridge College | 2 Lydenburg | 2 Nelspruit | 2 Secunda | 1 Embalenhle Hub | 1 Emba School | 1 Uplands College

North West: Ludwich Schuld (Potchefstroom Volkskool), Muhammed Bulbulia (Fields College), Delvaughn Dyers (Lichtenburg), Thuto Matjoi (Tshedimosetso Secondary), Tumelo Makume (Golden Village), Katlego Moloto (Borakanelo Secondary), Marnu Cronje (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), Berno de Klerk (Potchefstroom Volkskool), Marneau Dreyer (Wesvalia), Kai Trumpelmann (Hoërskool Brits), Caiden Seleka (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), Zavier van Rensburg (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), Lunga May (Potchefstroom Volkskool).

3 Potchefstroom Gimnasium | 3 Potchefstroom Volkskool | 1 Borakanelo Secondary | 1 Fields College | 1 Golden Village | 1 Hoërskool Brits | 1 Lichtenburg | 1 Tshedimosetso Secondary | 1 Wesvalia 

Pool B

Eastern Storm: Sabelo Mabanga (Ephes Mamkedi School), Dewan Marais (Marais Viljoen), Aldre Huyzers (Marais Viljoen), Tristan van Schalkwyk (Marais Viljoen), Simele Maye (St Benedict’s), Juan Steyn (Marais Viljoen), Ahmed Imran (Spring Secondary School), Luphumlo Mhlongo (St Benedict’s), Dean Hackner (St Benedict’s), Martin Khumalo (Ephes Mamkedi School), Part Patel (St Benedict’s), Nhlakanipho Ndaba (MOM Sebone Secondary School).

Marais Viljoen 5 | St Benedict’s College 4 | Ephes Mamkeli 2 | Springs Secondary School 1 | MOM Sebone Secondary School 1 

Garden Route Badgers: Charl Marais (Hoërskool Outeniqua), Enathi Khishini (Thembalethu High School), Zander Nel (Hoërskool Outeniqua), Stefan May (Hoërskool Outeniqua), Elro Spies (Knysna High School), Davino Koert (George High School), Zane Greyling (Hoërskool Punt), Jessie Lewis (Hoërskool Punt), Igcobe Khisini (Imizama Yethu High School), Corné Kennedy (Oakdale), Thurstin Murphy (Bridgton Secondary), Sibabawle Msi (Jonga High School), Josh Karelse (Protea High School).

3 Hoërskool Outeniqua | 2 Hoërskool Punt | 1 Bridgton Secondary | 1 George High School | 1 Imizama Yethu High | 1 Jonga High School | 1 Knysna High School | 1 Oakdale | 1 Protea High School | 1 Thembalethu High School 

Limpopo: Mochau Molema (Mohodi CC), Victor Sehata (Mohodi CC), Enock Marima (Phalaborwa Hub), Maan Mistry (Merensky), Driaan Hartslief (Pietersburg), Ruben Vosloo (Ben Vorster), Jeandre Strydom (Piet Potgieter), Kamogelo Morema (Mohodi CC), Nhalala Malungani (Nkowankowa Hub), Orasio Shillinda (Phalaborwa Hub), Nsuku Mathye (Ben Vorster), Masilo Moremi (Mohodi CC), Michael Nel (Pietersburg).

4 Mohodi CC | 2 Ben Vorster | 2 Phalaborwa Hub | 2 Pietersburg | 1 Merensky | 1 Nkowankowa Hub | 1 Piet Potgieter 

Northern Cape: Monnapule Jansen (Emang Mmogo High School), Gift Seane (Tshireleco High School), Tumiso Seetelo (Northern Cape High), Luhan de la Rey (Diamantveld), Kaiden van Wyk (Diamantveld), Simon Liversage (Diamantveld), Junaid Jacobs (Northern Cape High), Malan Lubbe (Kalahari), Oratile Jubeni (Lesedi High School), Caleb Willemse (Hoërskool Kathu), Deshwin Willemse (Carlton van Heerden), Yazeed Kajee (Northern Cape High), Thabo Obusitse (Floors High School).

3 Diamantveld | 3 Northern Cape High | 1 Carlton van Heerden | 1 Emang Mmogo High School | 1 Floors High School | 1 Hoërskool Kathu | 1 Kalahari | 1 Lesedi High School | 1 Tshireleco High School 

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.