SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_Logo_180px.png

New champions to be crowned at 48th Vides Water Polo Tournament

By Avuyile Sawula , in Water Sports | Featured Water Sports | News , at 2024-02-12 Tags: , , , , ,

Added to the lineup for the 2024 Vides Water Polo Tournament, Durban's Clifton College should be among the title contenders.
Added to the lineup for the 2024 Vides Water Polo Tournament, Durban’s Clifton College should be among the title contenders.

There will be new champions crowned at this year’s Vides Water Polo Tournament. The action kicks off later this week at Selborne College in East London.

Last year’s winners, South African College High School (SACS), and Kearsney College, will miss out on the 48th edition of the event and are replaced by Clifton College and the Grey High School 2nd team.

The oldest schoolboy water polo tournament in South Africa commences with eight fixtures on Thursday, with the play-offs coming into the frame the next day, and the final scheduled for 17:10 on Saturday.

The home side enters the tournament playing confident water polo after recently claiming top honours at the ITEC Grey College Water Polo Tournament.

They’ll have an opportunity to follow up that success by breaking their hoodoo at their home event, which they last won back in 2017.

Stellenbosch’s Paul Roos are also among the favourites after showing positive signs early on in the season. They’re currently ranked in the top four of the ongoing SACS Night Series and they beat Selborne in the playoff for fifth place at the SAC Shield in January.

Eastern Cape tussles will also be front and centre with Grey High and Pearson High set to face each other during the pool stages.

Grey faces a tough challenge in Pool A, where, apart from taking on their neighbours from Gqeberha, they go up against Clifton and St David’s Marist Inanda.

Pool D will be another group to keep an eye on. It’s a tough one to call.

Both Grey College and St Andrew’s College will fancy themselves to finish in the top two, but St Alban’s College and Stirling High won’t be pushovers.

Pool C will also see two teams from Cape Town, Wynberg Boys’ High and Reddam House Constantia, face each other, while Woodridge College will brace itself for a massive encounter against the hosts.

The tournament will be played at Selborne College and Clarendon High School.

At Selborne, the action kicks off at 15:10 when Clifton takes on Pearson. The Grey High 2nd team plays St David’s at the same time at the Clarendon Pool.

Pools

Pool A: Clifton College, St David’s, Pearson High, Grey High (2nd team)
Pool B: Paul Roos, Grey High, Glenwood House, Selborne Collegians
Pool C: Woodridge, Reddam House Constantia, Selborne College, Wynberg Boys’ High
Pool D: St Andrew’s College, St Alban’s College, Grey College, Stirling High School

Fixtures

Day 1, Thursday, 15 February 2020 @ Selborne College

15:10 – Clifton College vs Pearson High (1); 16:00 – Glenwood House vs Selborne Collegians (3); 16:50 – Paul Roos vs Grey High (5); 17:40 – Selborne College vs Wynberg Boys’ High (7).

@ Clarendon High School

15:10 – Grey High 2nd vs St David’s (2); 16:00- St Andrew’s College vs St Alban’s College (4); 16:50- Woodridge College vs Reddam House Constantia (6); 17:40- Grey College vs Stirling High (8).

Day 2, Friday, 16 February 2024 @ Selborne College

08:00 – Grey High vs Selborne Collegians (10); 08:50 – Wynberg Boys’ High vs Woodridge College (12); 09:40 – Reddam House Constantia vs Selborne College (14); 10:30 – Grey College vs St Andrew’s College (16); 11:20 – Paul Roos vs Selborne Collegians (18); 12:10 – Clifton College vs St David’s (20); 13:00 – St Alban’s College vs Grey College (22); 13:50 – St Andrew’s College vs Stirling High (24); 14:40 – BREAK; 15:30 – Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 4th (25); 16:20 – Pool A 1st vs Pool B 2nd (29); 17:10 – Pool B 1st vs Pool A 2nd (30); 18:00 – Pool C 1st vs Pool D 2nd (31); 18:50 – Pool D 1st vs Pool C 2nd (32).

@ Clarendon High School

08:00 – Grey High 2nd vs Clifton College (9); 08:50 – Glenwood House vs Paul Roos (11); 09:40 – Pearson High vs St David’s (13); 10:30 – St Alban’s College vs Stirling High (15); 11:20 – Grey High vs Glenwood House (17); 12:10 – Grey High 2nd vs Pearson High (19); 13:00 – Reddam House Constantia vs Wynberg Boys’ High (21); 13:50 – Woodridge College vs Selborne College (23); 14:40 – BREAK; 15:30 – Pool B 3rd vs Pool A 4th (26); 16:20 – Pool C 3rd vs Pool D 4th (27); 17:10 – Pool D 3rd vs Pool C 4th (28).

Day 3, Saturday, 17 February 2024 @ Selborne College

08:00 – Loser 29 vs Loser 31 (35); 08:50 – Loser 30 vs Loser 32 (36); 09:40 – Winner 29 vs Winner 31 (39); 10:30 – Winner 30 vs Winner 32 (40); 11:20 – Loser 33 vs Loser 34 (41); 12:10 – Winner 33 vs Winner 34 (42); 13:00 – Loser 37 vs Loser 38 (43); 13:50 – Winner 37 vs Winner 38 (44); 14:40 – Loser 35 vs Loser 36 (45); 15:30 – Winner 35 vs Winner 36 (46); 16:20 – Loser 39 vs Loser 40 (47); 17:10 – FINAL.

@ Clarendon High School

08:00 – Loser 25 vs Loser 27 (33); 08:50 – Loser 26 vs Loser 28 (34); 09:40 – Winner 25 vs Winner 27 (37)- Plate semi-final; 10:30 – Winner 26 vs Winner 28 (38)- Plate semi-final.

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.