SuperSport Schools Plus

Supersport Schools Plus Logo

Maritzburg College to host the second annual Jenny Orchard Tournament

By Siya Pongco , in Basketball | Featured Basketball | News , at 2024-02-13 Tags:

From Thursday, Maritzburg College hosts the Jenny Orchard Invitational Basketball Tournament, with the first tip offs happening at 12:00. The event runs through to 12:30 on Sunday afternoon, when the final of the A Division grabs the spotlight.

A total of 26 u19 teams will be in action, with 16 competing in the A Division and 10 contesting the B Division.

Follow the Jenny Orchard Invitational action live on SuperSport Schools

Google Play Store 📲: SuperSport Schools – Apps on Google Play
IOS App Store 📲: SuperSport Schools on the App Store (apple.com)
Web 💻:
https://live.supersportschools.com

Pool A, which includes the defending champions, Michaelhouse, is a tough one to call. ‘House are up against St David’s Marist Inanda, Westville Boys’ High and DHS and they might find it a severe challenge to book a quarterfinal place, which was the stage of the tournament when they caught fire last year.

Pool B features one of KZN’s perennial powers, St Charles College, on-the-rise Clifton College, Rondebosch Boys High and the always competitive St John’s College.

Last year, in October, ‘Bosch, whose basketball will be a bit of an unknown to the KZN and Gauteng schools, finished as runners-up in the u19 division of the Wynberg Basketball Festival, while their u16s lifted the title. Clearly, they have some talent, but Cape Town’s current finest is in Pool D…

Kearsney College, who made the Jenny Orchard semi-finals last year, do battle with the Soweto Basketball Academy, Hilton College and Bishops Diocesan College, and they’ll fancy their chances of a quarterfinal spot.

Maritzburg College, for many the favourites, take on ESCA Wanderers and SACS, the u19 winners of the Wynberg Basketball Festival, who in late January thumped Rondebosch 80-47 behind a school record 46 points from Zade Darkoh-Keeton.

At first glance, though, if there is any team that is going to challenge College for supremacy in the tournament, it’s going to be the other Pool D participant, Northwood.  At the end of 2023, with the same personnel, the schools split a pair of games.

Both are in excellent form. This past weekend, College were 62-40 winners over a solid DHS side, while a stunning second-half surge lifted the Knights to an impressive 76-54 win over St Charles College.

Pool A of the B Section features UFS Invitational, Pinetown’s St Benedict’s School, the Maritzburg College 2nd team, Queen’s College, and Treverton College.

Alexandra High, Botswana’s Maru-a-Pula, the Jenny Orchard Invitational Team, Eswatini’s Enjabulweni Independent School, and Wynberg Boys’ High will duel in Pool B.

FIXTURES

A Division

Thursday

Alan Paton Hall (APH) 1

12:00 – Michaelhouse vs Westville (1); 13:30 – Maritzburg vs Northwood (3); 15:00 – SACS vs ESCA (5); 16:30 – St David’s vs DHS (7)

Alan Paton Hall (APH) 2

12:00 – St Charles vs Clifton (2); 13:30 – Kearsney vs Hilton (4); 15:00 – Rondebosch vs St John’s (6); 16:30 – Soweto vs Bishops (8)

Friday

APH 1

08:00 – Westville vs DHS (9); 09:30 – Michaelhouse vs St David’s (11); 11:00 – ESCA vs Maritzburg (13); 12:30 – LUNCH; 14:00 – SACS vs Northwood (15); 15:30 – DHS vs Michaelhouse (17); 17:00 – Westville vs St David’s (19); 18:30 – Northwood vs ESCA (21); 20:00 – SACS vs Maritzburg (23)

APH 2

08:00 – Rondebosch vs St Charles (10); 09:30 – Clifton vs St John’s (12); 11:00 – Soweto vs Kearsney (14); 12:30 – LUNCH; 14:00 – Hilton vs Bishops (16); 15:30 – Clifton vs Rondebosch (18); 17:00 – St John’s vs St Charles (20); 18:30 – Bishops vs Kearsney (22); 20:00 – Hilton vs Soweto (24)

Saturday

APH 1

08:00 – A3 vs B4 (25) – playoffs 9-16; 09:30 – C3 vd D4 (27) – playoffs 9-16; 11:30 – A1 vs B2 (29) – QF; 13:00 – BREAK; 13:30 – D1 vs C2 (31) – QF; 15:00 – L25 vs L27; 16:30 – W25 vs W27 (35); 18:00 – W29 vs W31 (35) – SF; 19:30 – L29 vs L31 – playoffs 5-8(39)

APH 2

08:00 – B3 vs A4 (26) – playoffs 9-16; 09:30 – D3 vs C4 (28) – playoffs 9-16; 11:30 – B1 vs A2 (30) – QF; 13:00 – BREAK; 13:30 – C1 vs D2 (32) – QF; 15:00 – L26 v L28; 16:30 – W26 vs W28 (36); 18:00 – W30 vs W32 (38) – SF; 19:30 – L30 vs L32 – playoffs 5-8 (40)

Sunday

APH 1

08:00 – W35 vs W36 – 9th/10th (41); 09:30 – W39 vs W40 – 5th/6th (43); 11:10 – Div B Final (45); 12:30 – W41 vs W42 – Div A Final (49)

APH 2

08:00 – L35 vs L36 (42) – 11th/12th; 09:30 – L39 vs L40 (44) – 7th/8th; 11:00 – L37 v L38 (46) – 3rd/4th

B Division

Thursday

GHS 1

16:00 – St Benedict’s vs Maritzburg B (1)

GHS 2

16:00 – Alexandra vs Wynberg (2)

Friday

GHS 1

08:00 – UFS vs Queen’s (3); 09:30 – Treverton vs Maritzburg B (5); 11:00 – UFS vs St Benedict’s (7); 12:30 – LUNCH; 14:00 – Treverton vs Queen’s (9); 15:30 – Maritzburg B vs UFS (11); 17:00 – St Benedict’s vs Treverton; 18:30 – Queen’s vs Maritzburg B (15)

GHS 2

08:00 – Maru-a-Pula vs Invitational (4); 09:30 – Alexandra vs Enjabulweni (6); 11:00 – Maru-a-Pula vs Wynberg (8); 12:30 – LUNCH; 14:00 – Enjabulweni vs Invitational (10); 15:30 – Alexandra vs Maru-a-Pula (12); 17:00 – Wynberg vs Invitational (14); 18:30 Enjabulweni vs Maru-a-Pula (16)

Saturday

GHS 1

08:00 – UFS vs Treverton (17); 09:30 – Queen’s vs St Benedict’s (19); 11:30 – A1 vs B4 – QF; 12:30 – BREAK; 13:00 – A2 vs B3 (23); 14:30 – W21 vs W22 – SF (25); 16:00 – W23 vs W24 – SF (27)

GHS 2

08:00 – Alexandra vs Invitational (18); 09:30 – Enjabulweni vs Wynberg (20); 11:00 – B2 vs A3 – QF; 12:30 – BREAK; 13:00 – B1 vs A4 – QF; 14:30 – L21 vs L22 – playoff 5-8; 16:00 – L23 vs L24 – playoff 5-8

Sunday

GHS 1

08:00 – A5 vs B5 (29) – 9th/10th; 09:30 – L25 vs L27 (31); 11:00 – W33 vs W34 (47) – Div A 13th/14th;

GHS 2

08:00 – L26 vs L28 (30) – 7th/8th; 09:30 – W26 vs 28 (32) – 5th/6th; 11:00 – L33 vs L34 (48) – Div A 15th/16th

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.