SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_logo_Hockey_rev

It all boils down to Southern Gauteng and Western Province in SASHOC u18 boys tournament

By Winston Gelderbloem , in Hockey | News , at 2023-06-29

After the closure of Day Five, the top spot for the 2023 SASHOC u18 tournament will be contested for by Southern Gauteng A and Western Province A.

Both teams share 18 points on the log going into the final, separated only by a goal difference of two.

Western Province having the upper hand. They are set to face each other at 13:15 on Friday at the University of the Free State Astro Field. 

With Southern Gauteng A beating KZN Coastals A 4-3 in a shootout after the full-time score of 1-1 (Jaydon Brooker), they will progress into the final against Western Province A.

Thus far, Southern Gauteng A have proven themselves a formidable force by remaining at the top of the log throughout the tournament.

Jaydon Brooker, the star scorer of the tournament, upheld Southern Gauteng A’s lead for much of the competition by being the top goal scorer for the five days of the SASHOC tournament (ten goals in total).  Under the coaching of Anthony Woodhouse and Gavin Jelley, Southern Gauteng A will want to prove that their lead has not been a fluke. 

Their opponents, Western Province A, will be pulling out all the stops. On Day Five, they overcame their Western Cape rivals, Boland A 4-2 (Michael Royden-Turner (2), Caleb Ferreira, Michael Cowen) to qualify for the finals.

Michael Cowen confidently caught up to Brooker at the end of Day Four but was overtaken by Roan van Rensburg of Southern Free State A today, despite his goal against Boland. Bryce West and Devin Stanton are hopeful to continue their winning streak for Western Province A as coaching staff. 

The Southern Gauteng A team for the finals include: 

Tshedza Rasalanavho (GK), Neo Chimanyi, Liam Billet, Tom Chalmers, Diahn Alberts-Flynn, Matthew Robinson, Jaydon Brooker (C), Matt Eichweber, Miguel de Jesus, Boipelo Koloti, Taine Tanner, Devin Wax, Avela Sibisi, Keabetswe Seome, Nic Karisson, Joshua Renders (GK). 

They will be going up against the Western Province A line-up of: 

Rogan Stirk (GK), Liam Haupt, Michael Cowen (C), Luca Miller, Caleb Ferreira, Michael Royden-Turner, Josh Opperman, Ozzair Pillai, Nathan Msakiwe, Iviwe Sibanda, Dayle Gertson, James Grieve, Joshua Mettler, Lee Ethan, Dean Carrick, Raif Duncan. 

Results Day 5

KZN Inland A 1 (Akha Mda); Northern Gauteng A 0.

Western Province B 3 (Keegan Rodgers (2), Wayne Mandabva); KZN Coastals B 2 (Mitchell Tillard, Dylan Wigget).

Southern Free State A 3 (Phenyo Selogiwe, Roan van Rensburg (2)); Eastern Province A 2 (Ben Ristow, Ben Peens).

Southern Gauteng A 1 (1) (Jaydon Brooker); KZN Coastals A 1(3) (Lumi Matwele).

Amathole A 3 (Lucan Hykes (2), Daniel Sirgel); KZN Inland B 0.

Western Province A 4 (Michael Royden-Turner (2), Michael Cowen, Caleb Ferreira); Boland A 2 (Ethan Christiaans, Rueben Sendzul).

 

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.