SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_logo_Cricket

Girls’ SA Schools and Fillies teams announced

By Franco Oberholzer , in Cricket | Featured Cricket | News , at 2023-12-15 Tags:

CSA LogoThe SA Schools and SA Fillies teams have been announced following the completion of the CSA u19 Girls Week, which was hosted in Cape Town from 10 to 14 December.

The home side’s captain, Kayla Reyneke, will also wear the skipper’s armband for the SA Schools side. She enjoyed a stellar tournament, contributing to her side’s success with both bat and ball.

North-West‘s destructive opening batter, Deidre van Rensburg cracked the nod, too. She produced throughout the year, and was similarly effective during the tournament, while her teammate Karabo Lemphane joined her in the national squad.

Jemma Botha was the only Western Province representative, besides Reyneke, to receive an SA Schools call-up. The Titans also produced two national players, Lesedi Nadisha and Simone Lourens.

After some noticeable performances with the bat and behind the stumps, Karabo Meso was the sole selection from the Gauteng Lions.

The squad was completed by Megan Fourie (Eastern Province), Sisanda Ngubane (KwaZulu-Natal), Miané Smit (Free State), Gizelle Abrahams (Garden Route Badgers), Lucian Swartz (Northern Cape) and Shelfa Muklari (Limpopo), each of whom were the sole representatives from their provincial sides.

Meanwhile, KwaZulu-Natal’s Seshnie Naidu will captain the SA Fillies side after consistent performances from the talented all-rounder helped her team reach the tournament’s unofficial final.

Badgers’ batter, Tabitha la Grange also earned a well-deserved call-up after she dominated the run scoring for her side throughout the week.

Nthabiseng Nini and Koketso Lesenyego, from the North-West Dragons, were also selected for the Filles, while Luyanda Nzuza gave KZN a second player in the squad.

The impressive Caitlin Wyngaard and her Western Province team-mate, Jae-Lee Philander, received Fillies’ call-ups, while Rutsha Yonga (Kei) was rewarded for a consistent week.

Daneli Boshoff and Mia-Lize van der Vyver were included from a Boland side that produced good cricket, and the consistent contributions of Thelma Makhubela (Easterns) and Jessica Chandler (KZN Inland) also earned them favour with the Fillies’ selectors.

The Teams

Girls SA Schools: Kayla Reyneke (Western Province, captain), Deidre van Rensburg (North West), Simone Lourens (Titans), Karabo Meso (Gauteng Lions), Karabo Lemphane (North West), Gizelle Abrahams (SWD Badgers), Megan Fourie (Eastern Province), Jemma Botha (Western Province), Sisanda Ngubane (KwaZulu-Natal), Lesedi Madisha (Titans), Lucian Swartz (Northern Cape), Miané Smit (Free State), Shelfa Mukhlari (Limpopo).

Girls SA Colts (Fillies): Seshnie Naidu (Captain) (KwaZulu-Natal), Mpumelelo Mashiloane (Easterns), Luyanda Nzuza (KwaZulu-Natal), Koketso Lesenyego (North West), Thelma Makhubela (Easterns), Jae-Lee Philander (Western Province), Jessica Chandler (KZN Inland), Daneli Boshoff (Boland), Mia-Lize van der Vyver (Boland), Nthabiseng Nini (North West), Rutsha Yonga (Kei), Tabitha La Grange (SWD Badgers), Caitlin Wyngaard (Western Province).

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.