SuperSport Schools Plus

Four teams finish unbeaten at u18 Girls Week

By SA Rugby , in Rugby | News , at 2024-07-04 Tags: ,

JOHANNESBURG, SOUTH AFRICA – JULY 03: Players during day 3 of the SA Rugby U16 and U18 Girls Weeks match between Griffons and Griquas at Jeppe High School for Boys on July 03, 2024 in Johannesburg, South Africa. (Photo by Lee Warren/Gallo Images)

Border, Eastern Province, the Golden Lions and Western Province continued their dominant run when they claimed big wins in the final round of the U18 Girls Week staged at Jeppe High School in Johannesburg on Wednesday.

EP claimed their second win of the competition when they beat the Limpopo Blue Bulls 41-0, with scrumhalf Emihle Gobelani scoring three of their seven tries. The Eastern Cape side finished the two-round tournament with the most points (140) and tries (22).

After breezing past the Leopards in the first round, Border were made to work for the result against the South Western Districts on Wednesday, and eventually emerged with a 15-3 win.

The Golden Lions also finished the tournament on a dominant note when they scored seven tries in a convincing 45-5 win over Boland.

WP proved too strong for the Blue Bulls in the final match staged on Jeppe’s A Field. After trailing by nine points at half-time, the Cape side proceeded to score 24 unanswered points en route to a 36-21 victory.

In other fixtures, the Sharks finished their campaign on a high when they thrashed the Leopards 79-0, with No 8 Thabisile Zungu scoring a whopping six tries.

The Pumas scored nine tries in their 61-17 win against Free State, while Zimbabwe recorded a 50-12 victory over the Valke.

u18 results (Wednesday 3 July):

Sharks 79 (50) Leopards 0 (0)
Pumas 61 (47) Free State 17 (0)
Griquas 12 (12) Griffons 17 (12)
Valke 12 (0) v Zimbabwe 50 (24)
Eastern Province 41 (5) Limpopo Blue Bulls 0 (0)
Border 15 (15) SWD 3 (3)
Western Province 36 (12) Blue Bulls 21 (21)
Golden Lions 45 (24) Boland 5 (5)

The last round of the U16 tournament will be staged at Jeppe High School on Thursday, with the first matches starting at 10h00. Border will face the Limpopo Blue Bulls on the A Field, while Griquas will play the Griffons on the B Field.

u16 fixtures (Thursday 4 July):

10h00: Border v Limpopo Blue Bulls, A Field
10h00: Griquas v Griffons, B Field
11h15: Border CD v Valke, A Field
11h15: Golden Lions v Leopards, B Field
12h30: Free State v WP, A Field
12h30: Pumas v Sharks, B Field
13h45: EP v Blue Bulls, A Field
13h45: SWD v Boland, B Field

Issued by SA Rugby Communications