SuperSport Schools Plus

Supersport Schools Cricket Logo

Four days of non-stop cricket action at Cape Schools Fest starts this Saturday

By Willem Louw , in Cricket | News , at 2023-09-29

PHOTO: Ashley Vlotman/Gallo Images

Some of the premier Western Cape cricketing schools will be testing their mettle against visitors from across the country this weekend at the annual Cape Schools Cricket Festival hosted by Paul Roos Gimnasium.

Catch all the action live on SuperSport Schools – Register now 

18 schools will be competing at this year’s event.

The hosts, Paul Roos, will be representing the Western Cape along with Diocesan College, Parel Vallei, Paarl Boys’ High, Paarl Gimnasium, Rondebosch Boys’ High, SACS, Somerset College and Wynberg Boys’ High.

They will be facing Graeme College, Grey High, St Andrews, Pearson, Union High, Selborne College, Queen’s College, Outeniqua and Dale College over four days of non-stop cricket action.

On Saturday and Sunday, teams will be squaring off in declaration matches, on Monday, they will play 50 over games and on Tuesday there will be a mixture of 50 over and T20 games.

With some of the top cricketing schools in attendance, there are sure to be some scintillating matchups over the course of the festival.

Paul Roos takes on Graeme College on the first day to kick things off, before facing St Andrews from Bloemfontein on Sunday.

The team from Stellenbosch played against Affies last weekend and showed no signs of rust as they cruised to a victory by 62 runs thanks to a solid innings of 62 for Luca Platter as well as Callum Appolis and Cormey van der Watt taking three wickets each to help dismiss the Pretoria boys with six of the 50 overs left to spare.

St Andrews performed well at the Diamantveld Cricket Festival in Kimberley last weekend.

Deputy head boy and stalwart Connor Nel continues to impress for the Saints boys and Schalk Liebenberg took five wickets for only seven runs in their match against Kalahari which they won by 105 runs last weekend.

Somerset College has also been busy during the pre-season and looks well-oiled and ready for this weekend.

They were in action against local rivals, Fairmont High, last weekend where they dominated, winning by 102 runs.

Thando Prusent and Chad Ayford were on form with the bat in hand and Callum Hughes and Christopher Varie were their best bowlers with three wickets each.

Hughes conceded only 10 runs for his haul and Varie picked off the tailenders with a hattrick seal the victory.

The weekend before that, Ayford and Jonno Firth each scored 59 runs in a T20 against DF Malan, helping Somerset College to another big victory by 115 runs.

For many of the other participating teams, this festival will be the first real opportunity to see the boys in action before the 23/24 season fully gets underway.

Participating teams:

Western Cape: Paul Roos Gimnasium, Diocesan College, Parel Vallei, Paarl Boys’ High, Paarl Gimnasium, Rondebosch Boys’ High, SACS, Somerset College, Wynberg Boys’ High.

Visitors: Graeme College (Grahamstown), Grey High (Gqeberha), St Andrews (Bloemfontein), Pearson (Gqeberha), Union (Graaff-Reinet), Selborne College (East London), Queen’s College (Queenstown), Outeniqua (George), Dale College (King William’s Town).

The fixtures:

Saturday (Declaration):

09:30 – Paul Roos Gimnasium vs Graeme College (Paul Roos Gimnasium); Diocesan College vs Grey High (Diocesan College); Parel Vallei vs St Andrews (Parel Vallei); Paarl Boys’ High vs Pearson (Paarl Boys’ High); Paarl Gimnasium vs Union High (Paarl Gimnasium); Rondebosch Boys’ High vs Selborne College (Rondebosch Boys’ High); SACS vs Queen’s College (SACS); Somerset College vs Outeniqua (Somerset College); Wynberg Boys’ High vs Dale College (Wynberg Boys’ High).

Sunday (Declaration):

09:30 – Paul Roos Gimnasium vs St Andrews (Paul Roos Gimnasium); Diocesan College vs Queen’s College (Diocesan College); Parel Vallei vs Selborne College (Parel Vallei); Paarl Boys’ High vs Union High (Paarl Boys’ High); Paarl Gimnasium vs Outeniqua (Paarl Gimnasium); Rondebosch Boys’ High vs Pearson (Rondebosch Boys’ High); SACS vs Graeme College (SACS); Somerset College vs Dale College (Somerset College); Wynberg vs Grey High (Wynberg Boys’ High).

Monday (50 Over):

09:30 – Paul Roos Gimnasium vs Pearson (Paul Roos Gimnasium); Diocesan College vs Selborne College (Diocesan College); Parel Vallei vs Union High (Parel Vallei); Paarl Boys’ High vs St Andrews (Paarl Boys’ High); Paarl Gimnasium vs Grey High (Paarl Gimnasium); Rondebosch Boys’ High vs Graeme College (Rondebosch Boys’ High); SACS vs Dale College (SACS); Somerset College vs Queen’s College (Somerset College); Wynberg Boys’ High vs Outeniqua (Wynberg Boys’ High).

Tuesday (50 Over/T20):

09:30 – Paul Roos Gimnasium vs Selborne College (Paul Roos Gimnasium); Diocesan College vs Union High (Diocesan College); Parel Vallei vs Dale College (Parel Vallei); Paarl Boys’ High vs Grey High (Paarl Boys’ High); Paarl Gimnasium vs Queen’s College (Paarl Gimnasium); Rondebosch Boys’ High vs St Andrews (Rondebosch Boys’ High); SACS vs Outeniqua (SACS); Somerset College vs Graeme College (Somerset College); Wynberg Boys’ High vs Pearson (Wynberg Boys’ High).

 

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.