SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_logo_Cricket

Fixtures for 2023 CSA u16 Boys Week

By Willem Louw , in Cricket | News , at 2023-12-09 Tags:

Cricket South Africa‘s annual national youth weeks kick off on Sunday with the u16 Boys’ Week visiting George and Oudtshoorn this year.

Watch the action live on SuperSport Schools – Register now 

Sixteen regional teams will be competing on the Garden Route from 10-14 December, playing five 50-over games each.

The encounter between the Free State and Gauteng at the Recreation Ground in Oudtshoorn will set the tone for this season’s end-of-year action, while the home team, the Garden Route Badgers, open their campaign against Limpopo in George.

The locals’ supporters can look forward to a week full of exciting cricket as the Badgers go on to face Northern Cape and Easterns over the following two days, before the playoffs are decided.

Western Province battle Eastern Province on day two, while the Titans tackle KZN Coastal. Both clashes present as highlights of this year’s programme, with the four provinces boasting some of the finest young talent in the country.

The regions are divided into two groups based on their performances over the previous five years, with the finals on day five also acting as the decider for the promotion and relegation of next year’s contestants.

The matches are scheduled to begin at 09:30 every day.

GROUPS

Platinum
Pool A: 
Gauteng, KZN Inland, Free State, Boland
Pool B: Western Province, Titans, KZN Coastal, Eastern Province

Gold
Pool A: North West, Border, Mpumalanga, Kei
Pool B: Easterns, Garden Route Badgers, Northern Cape, Limpopo

FIXTURES

Day One – 10 December 2023
Gauteng vs Free State (Recreation Ground – Oudtshoorn)
Eastern Province vs Titans (NMU – George)
Western Province vs KZN Coastal (Outeniqua HS A – George)
KZN Inland vs Boland (Bridgton A – Oudtshoorn)
North West vs Mpumulanga (Langenhoven Gimnasium – Oudtshoorn)
Border vs Kei (Oudtshoorn HS – Oudtshoorn)
Garden Route Badgers vs Limpopo (Glenwood House – George)
Easterns vs Northern Cape (Outeniqua B – George)

Day Two – 11 December 2023
Western Province vs Eastern Province (Recreation Ground – Oudtshoorn)
KZN Inland vs Free State (Outeniqua HS A – George)
Gauteng vs Boland (NMU – George)
Titans vs KZN Coastal (Glenwood House – George)
Garden Route Badgers vs Northern Cape (Langenhoven Gimnasium – Oudtshoorn)
Border vs Mpumulanga (Outeniqua B – George)
Easterns vs Limpopo (Oudtshoorn HS – Oudtshoorn)
North West vs Kei (Bridgton A – Oudtshoorn)

Day Three – 12 December 2023
Gauteng vs KZN Inland (Recreation Ground – Oudtshoorn)
Titans vs Western Province (Outeniqua HS A – George)
KZN Coastal vs Eastern Province (Recreation Ground – Oudtshoorn)
Free State vs Boland (Bridgton A – Oudtshoorn)
North West vs Border (NMU – George)
Easterns vs Garden Route Badgers (Glenwood House – George)
Mpumalanga vs Kei (Outeniqua HS B – George)
Limpopo vs Northern Cape (Langenhoven Gimnasium – Oudtshoorn)

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.