SuperSport Schools Plus

Five local schools finish the Cape Schools Festival unbeaten

By Willem Louw , in Cricket | News , at 2023-10-06

CORMEY VAN DER WATT (Paul Roos). PHOTO: Theo Garrun

The 2023 Cape Schools Festival concluded on Tuesday with the local teams maintaining their favourable records over the visitors.

This year’s hosts, Paul Roos Gimnasium, finished the tournament unbeaten after a victory over Selborne College. They were joined by Rondebosch Boys’ High, Diocesan College, Somerset College and SACS, who all, also, produced perfect records at the event.

Watch all of the games again on SuperSport Schools – Register now Link to the tournament

Paul Roos outplayed a strong St Andrew’s team from Bloemfontein in their first match of the festival, beating them by 23 runs, and put up a solid performance against an exciting Pearson squad to win by eight wickets next time out, before powering their way to an emphatic 122-run win over Selborne College.

The Stellenbosch boys were out in the middle first and Josh Jordaan came tantalizingly close to a century, losing his wicket on 99, which was surely disappointing, but his fine knock led his team to a healthy total of 281/7 in their 50 overs.

The home team then showed how to get the most out of the pitch with the ball in hand, with their star sportsman, Riley Norton, leading the charge and taking four wickets for only 16 runs.

Norton is an equally accomplished rugby player and was selected for the SA Schools team after his performances at the Craven Week this year, where he starred for Western Province.

Callum Appollis also continued on his strong run of form. After taking four wickets against Pearson, Appollis added another three to his tally in the final match of the festival.

Somerset College was the only team to post four victories after winning the only match that was not cancelled due to rain on the first day.

They kicked off their campaign with a convincing victory over Outeniqua by seven wickets. Then they saw off Dale College by 182 runs on the second day and fought hard for a three-wicket victory against Queen’s College, despite the visitors’ Mbasa Thomas causing them all sorts of problems with the ball.

They rounded off the tournament with a fourth straight win on the final day, beating Graeme College by 56 runs.

Nic Rieth lost his wicket just four runs shy of a century, smashing 11 fours and playing a critical knock for his team on a day when the top order struggled to gain a foothold.

The Graeme College bowlers were outstanding as a collective, with five players grabbing a brace as they chipped away at the host’s batting lineup. Luphelo Mdyesha led the way with a return of 2/12.

His two wickets were arguably also the most important. His first victim was Reith, whom he dismissed just before the batsman reached triple figures. Mdyesha also ended the Somerset College innings by getting rid of Thomas Parsons.

Graeme College opening batsman Omosizo Ntinga protected his wicket well and contributed 37 runs from 82 deliveries, but the home team’s bowling attack ruled the roost, led by Parsons, who took four wickets, as Graeme were bowled out for 149, leaving them 56 runs short of the victory target.

Rondebosch Boys’ High showed their class. They outplayed Pearson by 183 runs and Graeme College by 79 runs in their first two games, before flexing their muscles against a St Andrew’s team that had looked solid in its first two outings.

The Rondebosch boys skittled the visitors for just 48, with Graeme Engelbrecht capturing four wickets in only 15 deliveries, without conceding a single run, to get rid of the tail end in no time after David Simon had already taken 3/28.

Bosch skipper, Jordan Neill, then smashed five fours on his way to 25 as Rondebosch claimed victory in just under eight overs.

The Cape Town school is already considered to be among the top cricketing schools in the country, and judging by their performance during the Cape Schools Week, they are already living up to that reputation this season.

Their rivals in the southern suburbs, Diocesan College, enjoyed similar success over their three games, though.

Bishops thumped Queen’s College by 187 runs and delivered a batting masterclass against Selborne to overrun them by 255 runs, with James Robb-Quinlan and Calum Daniels both getting their centuries in that 50 overs’ game.

On the final day, they proved to be a mismatch for Union High, dismissing the visitors for 49, which they chased down without losing a wicket.

Pearson showed grit and determination in a 70-run victory over Wynberg Boys’ High in their final match at the festival.

Cayden Wilson, Owen Reineke-Barnard and Jayden Groenewald were standout performers for Pearson, despite the side going down its first two games, and they were at the forefront of the batting onslaught as Pearson scored 256/8.

Groenewald then showed his class when the home team replied, snapping up five Wynberg wickets for only 16 runs. His five-for and three wickets from Wilson helped the visitors bowl out the hosts for 186 to secure a convincing victory.

Pearson looked good in the pre-season, as well, and they will feel they are in a good place as the 23/24 season gets underway.

After coming up just short against Wynberg by nine runs, Grey High picked up steam with impressive performances against the two big Paarl schools.

They beat Paarl Gim by 146 runs, thanks to Michael Molenaar, who struck a solid 75, and Ben Ristow, who picked up four wickets.

On the final day, Kian Cambier scored an unbeaten half-century to help the team from Gqeberha to a six-wicket triumph over Boishaai.

Even though this year’s tournament had a slow start with the rain delay on the opening day, the action ratcheted up as soon as the players could take to the field, where they produced some thrilling cricket to usher in the new season.

Summarized scorecards:

Day 4 (Limited Overs)

Paul Roos Gimnasium 281/7 (Josh Jordaan 99, Luca Plekker 47, Extras 43, William September 39; Adam Rogers 3/45); Selborne College 159 (Hayden Mckay 42*, Tre Gilbert 28, Jacques van der Merwe 25; Riley Norton 4/16, Callum Appollis 3/44, Dian Winkel 2/26). Paul Roos Gimnasium won by 122 runs.

Somerset College 205 (Nic Rieth 96, Extras 35, Callum Hughes 30; Luphelo Mdyesha 2/12, Christiano Jasson 2/24, Aphiwe Mnyanda 2/26, Murray Tyson 2/40, AJ Jeggels 2/51); Graeme College 149 (Onosizo Ntinga 37, Extras 29, Luphelo Mdyesha 24; Thomas Parsons 4/35, Dion Claassens 2/29). Somerset College won by 56 runs.

St Andrew’s 48 (Naude Botha 16; Graeme Engelbrecht 4/0, David Simon 3/28, Raeeq Daniels 2/17); Rondebosch Boys High 51/1 (Jordan Neill 25; Cullen Kakora 1/9). Rondebosch Boys’ High won by 9 wickets.

SACS 352/6 (Raashied Conrad 90, Joshua Wyngaard 85, Hamish Anderson 73, Oliver Whitehead 39, Fayaad Davids 23*, Extras 23; Nathan Best 2/49); Outeniqua 102 (Zander Nel 38; Oliver Whitehead 3/15, Litha Kraai 2/9). SACS won by 250 runs.

Parel Vallei 288/5 (Extras 64, Joshua Pretorius 57, Quan van der Merwe 52, Sevi Barlow 35, David Botes 31; Imi Tsewu 2/21, Sibongisile Nzima 2/50); Dale College 72 (Joshua Hall 28; Sibulele Makaleni 4/14). Parel Vallei won by 216 runs.

Pearson 256/8 (Cayden Wilson 76, Owen Reineke-Barnard 60, Jayden Groenewald 35, Extras 26; Shadley Allie 2/28, Naas Beets 2/29, Yaseen Moos 2/34); Wynberg Boys’ High 186 (Paul James 66, Divan Linde 30, Storme van Rooyen 23, Extras 22; Jayden Groenewald 5/16, Cayden Wilson 3/43, Nikolai Hector 2/33). Pearson won by 70 runs.

Queens College 186 (Bevaneo Maytham 44, Kholosa Klaas 41; Charles King 5/34); Paarl Gimnasium 187/3 (Marinus Daling 70*, Adriaan Louw 52*). Paarl Gimnasium won by 7 wickets.

Union 49 (Xavier Barlow 15; Matthew Brodziak 3/9, Tiaan Louw 3/13); Diocesan College 50/0 (Kashief Joseph 21*). Diocesan College won by 10 wickets.

Paarl Boys’ High 203 (Christiaan Bourbon-Leftley 46, Pieter Geldenhuys 31, Johan Wege 27; De Wet Goedhals 2/10, Michael Molenaar 2/45); Grey High 204/4 (Kian Cambier 50*,Marco Giaconi 47, Jean Upman 44; Aden Batt 1/20). Grey High won by 6 wickets.

Day 3 (Limited overs)

Diocesan College 327/7 (James Robb-Quinlan 133, Calum Daniels 101, Stan Stavely-Alexander 51, Extras 28; Thomas Marais 2/44, Yolisa Qoboshiyane 2/50); Selborne College 72 (Jacques van der Merwe 27, Hayden McKay 21; Payton Leigh 4/9, Tiaan Louw 3/28). Diocesan College won by 255 runs.

Pearson 146 (Jayden Groenewald 53, Owen Reineke-Barnard 25; Callum Appollis 4/25, Dian Winkel 3/25); Paul Roos Gimnasium 147/2 (Josh Jordaan 55, Cormey van der Watt 38*, Luca Plekker 33; Esa Gangat 1/27). Paul Roos Gimnasium won by eight wickets.

Rondebosch Boys’ High 254 (Declan Gillespie 50, Jordan Neill 42, Extras 32, Daniel Bosman 25, Noah Heath 24, Daniel Cooke 20; Kevin Geldenhuys 3/64, AJ Jeggels 2/36); Graeme College 175 (Extras 33, Athandile Feni 29, Rhys Wiblin 24, Ethan Beyleveld 22; Jordan Neill 2/14, Declan Gillespie 2/17, Raeeq Daniels 2/25). Rondebosch Boys’ High won by 79 runs.

Dale College 61 (Gavin Walton 19; Litha Kraai 5/13, Hamish Anderson 2/12, Fayaad Davids 2/18); SACS 64/4 (Joshua Wyngaard 37; Hlumelo Ntlola 22/3). SACS won by six wickets.

Grey High 270/7 (Michael Molenaar 75, Corby van Heerden 43; Adriaan Louw 2/41); Paarl Gimnasium 124 (Charles King 43*, Marinus Daling 34; Ben Ristow 4/30). Grey High won by 146 runs.

Outeniqua 87 (Zander Nel 41; Paul James 3/7); Wynberg Boys’ High 89/2 (Paul James 46*, Storme van Rooyen 29*; Trent Huisamen 2/23). Wynberg Boys’ High won by eight wickets.

Union High 95 (Extras 21, Makuhanye de Beer 16; Henry Jones 3/20, Josua Smit 2/9, Jameel Ismail 2/20, Christopher Hughes 2/22); Parel Vallei 96/5 (Extras 47, Marco Karsten 18*; Shaakir Kazi 2/33). Parel Vallei won by five wickets.

St Andrew’s 155 (Naude Botha 36, Jordan van den Bergh 31; Christiaan Bourbon-Leftley 3/34); Paarl Boys’ High 149 (Johan Wege 52; JC Young 5/19; Schalk Liebenberg 4/38). St Andrews won by 6 runs.

Queen’s College 135 (Akho Ngesi 55, Ryan Denston 28; Dion Claassens 4/29, Massimo Kontopirakis 2/18, Thomas Parsons 2/28); Somerset College 137/7 (Chad Ayford 28, Antonio de Souza 26; Mbasa Thomas 6/39). Somerset College won by three wickets.

Day 2 (Time Cricket)

Rondebosch Boys’ High 257/8 (Raeeq Daniels 50*, Jordan Neill 45; Esa Gangat 5/55, Cayden Wilson 2/54); Pearson 74 (Jordan Collier 22; Declan Gillespie 3/17, Raeeq Daniels 2/11). Rondebosch Boys’ High won by 183 runs.

Somerset College first innings 283/5 (declared) (Thando Prusent 118*, Callum Hughes 53*, Extras 42, Rieth 30; Hlumelo Ntlola 2/68); Dale College first innings 77 (Joshua Hall 23; Thomas Parsons 4/21, Christopher Varie 3/10); Dale College second innings 24/5 (Dion Claassens 2/4, Callum Hughes 2/5). Somerset College won by 182 runs.

Graeme College 111 (Rhys Wiblin 40*; Litha Kraai 3/28, Hamish Anderson 2/23, Oliver Whitehead 2/13); SACS 115/3 (Ben Levitt 48, Joshua Wyngaard 27; AJ Jeggels 2/5). SACS won by seven wickets.

Paarl Boys’ High 143 (Gideon du Toit 45, Johan Wege 23; Kazi Shaakir 4/21, Kazi Yaseen 2/15); Union 39 (Josh Basson 7; Aden Batt 4/10, Christiaan Bourbon Lefty 2/2) Paarl Boys’ High won by 104 runs.

Outeniqua 147 (Stefan May 71, Charles King 6/42); Paarl Gimnasium 148/1 (Marinus Daling 52*, Willem Matthee 50*, Jandre Botha 34; Nathan Best 1/27). Paarl Gimnasium won by nine wickets.

Diocesan College 291/5 (Adnaan Lagadien 121, Ollie Chevallier 53, Kashief Joseph 43, Calum Daniels 30*, James Robb-Quinlan 25; Ryan Denston 1/62); Queen’s College 104 (Ryan Denston 51; Tiaan Louw 5/24). Diocesan College won by 187 runs.

Paul Roos Gimnasium 113 (Riley Norton 23; JC Young 5/17); St Andrew’s (Bloemfontein) 90 (FG Botha 19, Joshua Zietsman 4/28). Paul Roos Gimnasium won by 23 runs.

Wynberg Boys’ High 297/7 decl. (Beni Hansen 120*, Divan Linde 67, Paul James 40, Jordan Nel 28; Michael Molenaar 2/25, Xander Elkington 2/56); Grey High 288 (Dylan Garrod 73, Corby van Heerden 50, Jean Upman 44, Ben Ristow 34, De-Wet Goedhals 29, Extras 23; Divan Linde 3/53, Naas Beets 3/68, Yaseen Moos 2/55). Wynberg Boys’ High won by nine runs.

Selborne College 277/9 (Ben van der Merwe 92, Jacques van der Merwe 72, Waeden Plaatjes 25, Ethan Currin 20*; Joshua Smit 4/43, Christopher Hughes 2/48, Sibulele Makaleni 2/55); Parel Vallei 172 (Extras 39, Joshua Smit 31*, Joshua Pretorius 21, David Botes 20; Ethan Currin 3/40, Jacques van der Merwe 2/8, Ben van der Merwe 2/26, Bungqina Nuku 2/30). Selborne College won by 105 runs.

Day 1 (35 Overs)

Outeniqua 173/6 (Stefan May 80*, Extras 35; Thando Prusent 3/23); Somerset College 175/3 (Nicholas Rieth 57*, Antonio de Souza 43, Chad Ayford 35, Jonno Firth 20*; Christiaan van den Berg 1/23). Somerset College won by seven wickets.

Willem Louw
error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.