SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_Logo_180px.png

DAY 3|Clarendon Girls win big on day three of the Brian Baker Tournament

By Avuyile Sawula , in Water Sports | Featured Water Sports | News , at 2024-01-27 Tags: , , ,

Kingswood College 1st Team water polo goalie Julia Hough blocks a shot from Woodridge at Kingswood’s Brian Baker Tournament.
Photo: JACKIE CLAUSEN

Clarendon High School for Girls defied the odds, on Saturday at the Brian Baker Water Polo Tournament, by beating the defending champions, St Stithians College, and in the process booked themselves a spot in the semi-finals of the spectacle being hosted by Kingswood College in Makhanda.

The team from East London went into the tournament carrying the label of “dark horses” and lived up to that billing by prevailing against some of South Africa’s best sides on day three to seal themselves a place in the final four.

They were drawn in Pool C, alongside St Dominic’s, Durban Girls’ College, Reddam House Bedfordview and Alex Road and, after a rather unconvincing showing in the pool stages, Hannah Muller‘s charges found their form to make waves in the playoffs.

In the pool stages, they lost two of their four matches, but they turned their fortunes around when the chips were down, beginning with that 12-11 upset win over Saints.

They went on outplay the hosts, Kingswood College, 13-7 in the quarterfinals. Those impressive performances procured them a semi-final showdown with Reddam House Constantia on Sunday at 08:00.

Meanwhile, the other semi-finalists are the impressive and unbeaten Roedean School and Stellenbosch’s Herschel Girls.

St Stithians College will be massively disappointed by their showing at the tournament and will contest the 9th/10th playoff against Durban Girls’ College at 10:00 in the DSG Pool.

The bottom four positions were also confirmed, with Alex Road finishing last and Stirling High in 19th, while Hudson Park’s 7-2 win over Woodridge College earned them 17th place.

Sunday’s action in the main pool commences at 10:00, with the final scheduled for 12:00. All the action will be live on SuperSport Schools.

Results: Day 3

Pool 1

Diocesan School for Girls 3-1 St Anne’s
Reddam House Constantia 14-0 Rhenish
Clarendon 12-11 St Stithians College
St Mary’s Waverley 12-6 Durban Girls’ College
St Stithians 4-3 St Anne’s
Durban Girls’ College
11-6 Rhenish
Reddam House Bedfordview 7-6 St Mary’s Waverley
Kingswood College 11-9 Diocesan School for Girls

Quarterfinals

Roedean 11-1 St Mary’s Waverley
Clarendon 13-7 Kingswood College
Reddam House Constantia 10-5 Reddam House Bedfordview
Herschel 15-5 Diocesan School for Girls

Pool 2

Pearson High School 14-3 Woodridge
Crawford Lonehill
9-8 Hudson Park
St Dominic’s
7-4 Stirling High
Collegiate 22-0 Alex Road
Woodridge
15-4 Alex Road
Hudson
7-5 Stirling High
Collegiate 7-5 Pearson
St Dominic’s
13-2 Crawford Lonehill
Stirling High 11-2 Alex Road
Hudson Park
7-2 Woodridge 

Day 4, Sunday, 28 January @Kingswood College

07:00- Roedean vs Hershel; 08:00- Clarendon vs Reddam House Constantia; 09:00- St Mary’s Waverley vs Diocesan School for Girls; 10:00- Reddam House Bedfordview vs Kingswood College; 11:00- Loser 63 vs Loser 64 (3rd/4th play-off); 12:00- Winner 63 vs Winner 64 (Final).

Day 4, Sunday, 28 January @DSG

07:00– Pearson vs Crawford Lonehill; 08:00– Collegiate vs St Dominic’s; 09:00-St Anne’s vs Rhenish; 10:00-St Stithians vs Durban Girls College.

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.