SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_Logo_180px.png

DAY 2| KES | Semi-final spots confirmed as race to the final intensifies


Picture Credits: Team PhotoSA
Picture Credits: Team PhotoSA

St John’s College’s pursuit of a third straight Standard Bank King Edward VII Water Polo Tournament title will continue when they square up against South African College High School (SACS) in one of the semi-finals at the Mark Stevens Aquatic Centre on Sunday.

The other semi-final will be a Western Cape affair between Rondebosch Boys’ High and Bishops Diocesan College.

Al four teams have impressed since the tournament started on Friday morning, with the quartet all going two-for-two on the opening day.

The defending champions were drawn in Pool D and dominated against Paul Roos, St Andrew’s College, and Northwood.

They were, however, made to work hard for a 12-11 win over their local rivals, St Stithians College, in the quarterfinals.

Ross Rovelli starred in that encounter, putting six goals past Liam Tebbut, while SA Schools’ defender Greg Pryce was also among the goal scorers, contributing a brace for his side.

SACS, on the other hand, dismantled the hosts, KES, 16-9 in their quarterfinal clash. Nicholas Fall, also selected for SA Schools in 2023, and Connor Melling-Williams were assured in front of goal, with both netting hattricks.

Devon Card’s charges will face a stern test when they go up against St John’s at 08:50 on Sunday.

Meanwhile, another side that has blown away teams at the KES Water Polo Tournament, Rondebosch Boys’ High, will be eager to take down Bishops in the first semi-final. Earlier in the week, in the semi-finals of the SACS Nite Series, Bishops, the eventual champions, sneaked by Rondebosch after a penalty shootout.

Coach Jared Wingate-Pearse’s troops also ended the pool stage with a 100 percent win record after thumping Grey High 15-6 in their final pool match.

Luke Cartwright, Jack Robinson, and Harry Soboil all got onto the scoresheet as the side from Gqeberha struggled to keep up with their tempo.

To book their spot in the last four, Rondebosch was forced to grind out a 12-10 win over Hilton College.

After that win, they’re set for another clash with the in-form Bishops at 08:00.

In one of the upsets of the day, the hosts, King Edward VII, shocked Clifton College 9-4 to knock the Durban side out of the running for the title.

Selborne College suffered a 9-14 defeat to Hilton.

In Sunday’s Plate semi-finals, Clifton tackles Westville Boys’ High in a meeting of provincial rivals, while Selborne does battle against St Andrew’s College, with Eastern Cape bragging rights on the line.

Results: Day 2

King Edward VII 9-4 Clifton College
SACS 19-4 Jeppe
Westville Boys High 18-4 Pretoria Boys High
St John’s 14-8 St Andrew’s College
Rondebosch 15-6 Grey High
Hilton College 14-9 Selborne College
Bishops 12-11 St Stithians College
Paul Roos 10-6 Northwood
Clifton College 9-1 Jeppe Boys
Selborne College 9-3 Grey High
Westville Boys’ High 5-0 Northwood
St Andrew’s 8-2 Pretoria Boys High
Rondebosch Boys’ High 12-10 Hilton College
SACS 16-9 King Edward VII
Bishops 11-5 Paul Roos
St John’s College 12-11 St Stithians College
Northwood 5-4 Jeppe Boys High
Grey High 5-3 Pretoria Boys High
Hilton 6-5 Paul Roos
St Stithians College 8-5 King Edward VII

Day 3, Sunday, 3 March

07:00 – Clifton College vs Westville Boys High (37); 07:30 – Selborne College vs St Andrew’s College (38); 08:00 – Rondebosch Boys vs Bishops (39); 08:50 –  SACS vs St John’s College (40); 09:40 – Loser 33 vs Loser 34 (41); 10:10 – Winner 33 vs Winner 34 (42); 10:40 – Loser Plate semi-final vs Loser Plate semi-final 2 (43); 11:10 – Winner Plate semi-final 1 vs Winner Plate semi-final 2 (44); 11:40 – Loser 35 vs Loser 36 (45); 12:10 – Winner 35 vs Winner 36 (46); 12:40 – Loser Cup semi-final 1 vs Loser Cup semi-final 2 (47); 13:30 – FINAL (48).

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.