SuperSport Schools Plus

cropped-SSS_logo_Soccer.png

Bayhill Premier Cup: all roads lead to the Athlone Stadium

By Siya Pongco , in Football | Featured Football | News , at 2024-03-31 Tags: , , , ,

The Bayhill Premier Cup is currently in full swing with the Easter football tournament captivating sports fans across the nation.

The event has attracted some of the country’s top academies and professional football clubs, including Stellenbosch FC, Mamelodi Sundowns, Highlands Park, SAFA Cape Town, and the Ubuntu Football Academy, who won the CAF African Schools Football, Cosafa qualifiers in Harare in December 2023.

A total of 32 teams are in action at Erica Park, Belhar.

Catch all the live action on SuperSport Schools.

Saturday delivered some thrilling action on the final day of the group fixtures, and in the early knockout games. There were some huge upsets, including Stellenbosch FC losing out to Young Bafana Academy.

Stellenbosch, who are the current holders of the Cape Town Engen Knockout Championship, bowed out of the competition, but Cape Town Spurs FC and Cape Town City FC progressed to the next round in spectacular fashion. Spurs thumped FC Real 6-0 while City defeated Rygersdal FC 4-0.

A number of teams from the Gauteng Development League also advanced to the next round of the competition. Mamelodi Sundowns triumphed 3-0 over Everton FC, Highlands Park battled their way to a 2-1 win over the Virginia Sports Academy 2-1, and the University of Pretoria secured a 1-0 victory over Grass Park United.

Today’s action leads to the Athlone Stadium, where the final game will take place on Monday.

Included in Sunday’s lineup is Cape Town City against Mamelodi Sundowns. Both have established records of dominance, so their quarterfinal clash, at 11:30, is likely to produce fireworks.

Full Results: Saturday

Cape Town City FC 1-0 Ubuntu Academy
SAFA Cape Town Academy 5-1 Westridge FC
Virginia Sports Academy 3-0 Clover FC
Young Bafana Academy 1-0 Bayhill United FC
Rygersdal FC 1-0 FC Porto
Greenwood Athletic AFC 4-3 Hanover Park
Stellenbosch FC 3-1 Amalawu FC
Highlands Park FC 2-0 Rebels FC
University of Pretoria 3-0 SSS Academy
Shayamoya Academy 2-0 Cape Town Spurs FC
Elsies River United FC 0-0 Junction Rovers FC
Everton FC 7-1 Velocity Football Academy
Mamelodi Sundowns FC 3-0 FC Real SA
Grassy Park United 1-0 Leeds United AFC
Celtic United Academy 2-0 Hungry Lions FC
FN Rangers St Agnes 5-0 Windhoek Gymnasium

Knockout Stage: Winners Section Last 16

Highlands Park FC 2-1 Virginia Sports Academy
FC Porto 1 (4)- 1 (3) SAFA Cape Town Academy
Cape Town City FC 4-0 Rygersdal FC
Young Bafana Academy 2-1 Stellenbosch
University of Pretoria 1-0 Grass Park United
Cape Town Spurs 6-0 FC Real SA
Mamelodi Sundowns 3-0 Everton FC

FIXTURES

Sunday, 31 March 

Plate Quarterfinals 

10:00 Venue A: Bayhill United AFC vs Leeds United AFC
10:00 Venue B: Ubuntu Football Academy vs Celtic United Academy
10:00 Venue C: Greenwood Athletic AFC vs Shayamoya Academy
10:00 Venue D: Rebels FC vs Junction Rovers FC

Winners Quarterfinals 

11:30 Venue A: University of Pretoria vs Highlands Park FC
11:30 Venue B: Cape Town Spurs vs Young Bafana Academy
11:30 Venue C: Cape Town City FC vs Mamelodi Sundowns
11:30 Venue D: FN Rangers St Agnes vs FC Porto

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.