SuperSport Schools Plus

Badgers steal the show at CSA u16 Boys Week

By Willem Louw , in Cricket | News , at 2023-12-11 Tags:

The first day of action at the 2023 CSA u16 Boys Cricket Week in George saw the local boys put up the highest total of the day, while the Central Gauteng Lions and the Titans emerged as early favourites after their victories over the Free State and Eastern Province respectively.

Watch all the CSA Youth Week action live on SuperSport Schools – Register now – Link to the tournament

The Garden Route Badgers’ captain from Outeniqua High, Joof Enslin, opened the proceedings in George with a well-constructed innings of 78 to lead his team to the highest score of the day (205) against Limpopo.

Despite a fine bowling performance by Limpopo’s Njabulo Maseko (Ben Vorster), who snapped up five wickets, the home team was able to score at a steady rate to bypass the 200-run mark.

They backed up their solid batting performance with a good outing the field and some exceptional bowling by Liviwe Bawulie (Thembalethu High School), who captured 4/7. The Bridgton Secondary duo of Keano Coericius and Ducayne Plaatjies also bagged a brace each, to guide the hosts to an emphatic victory.

Affies’ young first-team star, Ruben Groenewald, struck an unbeaten 55 runs as the Titans made quick work of Eastern Province’s challenge.

Groenewald has put together some big innings for the Pretoria school and looks like to be a very exciting young prospect.

The Gauteng Lions blasted through the Free State batting to send them packing for only 68, which provided the Lions with few obstacles as they overhauled the low total with ease. Noordheuwel’s Corné Botha, who trained with the SA u19 team earlier in the year, spearheaded the Lions’ attack by knocking over 3/4.

The KZN Inland team had to rely on their bowlers to protect a low total and they managed, just, to steal a four-run victory from Boland.

They kept the extras to a minimum, while Maritzburg College’s left-arm seamer Sphamandla Dzanibe and Hayden Hewlett from Michaelhouse combined well in the latter stages of the contest to take five wickets for 21 runs between them.

The action continues on Monday with the Titans and KZN Coastal teams set to face one another in an eagerly anticipated clash in George. Meanwhile, the hometown Garden Route Badgers will be eyeing a second successive victory when they tackle Northern Cape in Oudtshoorn.

Summarised scorecards, Day 1

Free State 68 (Lebohang Mohloni 17; Corné Botha 3/4, Samrat Basu 2/11, Tahseen Hanslo 2/11); Central Gauteng Lions 70/1 (Armaan Manack 30*, Rushil Bhulla 25*; Otto Krause 1/15). Central Gauteng Lions won by nine wickets.

Eastern Province 96 (Samuel Sheckter 31*; Tiaan Serfontein 3/20, Xander Venter 3/29); Titans  100/4 (Ruben Groenewald 55*; Logan Fleetwood 3/26). The Titans won by six wickets.

KZN Coastal 136/7 (Ismaeel Omar 65; Hlumelo Mgweba 2/8, Noah Heath 2/12); Western Province 98 (Daniel Cooke 22; Roxton Payne 3/10, Akhil Maharaj 2/13). KZN Coastal won by 38 runs.

KZN Inland 100 (Extras 22, Ben Hockley 21; Neil Barnard 3/22, Aden Batt 2/9, Ghrislan Louw 2/19); Boland 96 (Marco Cato 29; Sphamandla Dzanibe 3/14, Hayden Hewlett 2/7, Nicholas Baker 2/19, Luke Campbell 2/33). KZN Inland won by four runs.

North West 189/9 (Issa Bulbila 54, Eduard Dreyer 53, Extras 32; Vaughn van Zyl 3/34); Mpumalanga 131 (Vaughn van Zyl 33, Pieter Viljoen 23, WJ Enslin 22; Themba Sontjane 3/19, Ompile Rangwaga 2/13, Eduard Dreyer 2/21, Olebogeng Sebakwane 2/24). North West won by 58 runs.

Kei 93 (Extras 29, Sinakekele Sele 25; Lihlume Nchunkana 4/8, Reece Wait 2/29); Border 95/2 (Owam Malika 29, Reece Wait 27, Extras 21; Indiphile Jezile 1/19). Border won by eight wickets.

Garden Route Badgers 205 (Joof Enslin 78, Extras 38, Keano Coericius 23, Hlumelo Hlangani 22; Njabulo Maseko 5/20, Ntsuxeko Sebata 2/34); Limpopo 67/9 (Muaz Muhammed 21; Liviwe Bawulie 4/7, Keano Coericius 2/12, Ducayne Plaatjies 2/26). Garden Route Badgers won by 138 runs.

Easterns 164 (Clayton Horlick 56, Extras 29; Tebogo Mgobo 3/19, Arno Mostert 2/23, Ikanyeng Motlhoko 2/24); Northern Cape 107 (Arno Mostert 31, Hanru Rademeyer 29, Extras 21; Cruz Pillay 5/11, Abdullah Tadwalla 5/20). Easterns won by 57 runs.

FIXTURES

Day Two – 11 December 2023
Western Province vs Eastern Province (Recreation Ground – Oudtshoorn)
KZN Inland vs Free State (Outeniqua HS A – George)
Gauteng vs Boland (NMU – George)
Titans vs KZN Coastal (Glenwood House – George)
Garden Route Badgers vs Northern Cape (Langenhoven Gimnasium – Oudtshoorn)
Border vs Mpumulanga (Outeniqua B – George)
Easterns vs Limpopo (Oudtshoorn HS – Oudtshoorn)
North West vs Kei (Bridgton A – Oudtshoorn)

Day Three – 12 December 2023
Gauteng vs KZN Inland (Recreation Ground – Oudtshoorn)
Titans vs Western Province (Outeniqua HS A – George)
KZN Coastal vs Eastern Province (Recreation Ground – Oudtshoorn)
Free State vs Boland (Bridgton A – Oudtshoorn)
North West vs Border (NMU – George)
Easterns vs Garden Route Badgers (Glenwood House – George)
Mpumalanga vs Kei (Outeniqua HS B – George)
Limpopo vs Northern Cape (Langenhoven Gimnasium – Oudtshoorn)

Willem Louw
error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.