SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_Logo_180px.png

Athletics Gauteng North’s Track and Field League 2 girls’ and women’s results

By Charne van der Merwe , in Athletics | Featured Athletics | News , at 2024-01-30

Photo: Frans Lombard/Actionpix
PHOTO: Frans Lombard/Actionpix

Tuks Academy‘s athletes impressed with their consistency, securing many first place and top three positions. at Athletics Gauteng North’s Track and Field League 2 event, held at the Pilditch Stadium on Saturday.

In the girls’ u16 100m category, Fundiswa Makhanya (Tuks Academy) claimed victory in an impressive time of 12.98s, closely followed by Diane Dippenaar (Menlopark HS) in 13.01s.

Phiwe Nhleko (Tuks Academy) took the honours in the women’s u20 100m event, clocking 12.31s, with Atang Naane (Prestige College) second in 12.45s, followed by Rujeko Smunetsi (Elite Sprints Training), who was third in 12.62s.

Fundiswa Makhanya continued her dominance of the sprints in the girls’ u16 200m, halting the stopwatch in an impressive 26.22s. Ané Pretorius (Menlopark) and Aquina de Vries (Midstream AC) secured the second and third positions, with times of 26.63s and 26.80s, respectively.

Lolwethu Makasi (I Have Talent AC) powered to victory in the women’s u18 200m, crossing the line in 25.77s, comfortably ahead of Selena Rocha (Tuks Academy), who captured second place in 26.40s.

In the women’s u20 200m, Diana Eze (32GI), showcased her speed and secured the top spot in a time of 25.06s.

Gold in the women’s u18 400m went to Izel de Beer (Menlopark HS). She finished in 1:00.79, with second-placed Lente Groenewald (Midstream AC) clocking 1:01.14.

Lu Chelle Breedt (Boxer) put in a strong performance to claim the women’s u20 400m win in 58.21s.

Carmia van den Berg (Midstream AC) dominated the girls’ u16 800m, winning the two-lap race in 2:24.50.

Meanwhile, the women’s u18 800m title went to Angel Baloyi (Tuks Academy), who took victory in 2:23.64. She was closely followed across the line by her team-mate, Micaela Swart, who clocked 2:23.79.

Minke Dekker (Boxer) impressed in the girls’ u16 1 500m, winning in 4:32.82, which was better than anyone achieved in the older age groups.

Elizma le Roux (Zwartkop AC) claimed the top spot in the women’s u18 1 500m in a time of 04:42.98, while Emma Kruse (Country Club Johannesburg) bagged the women’s u20 1 500m title in 04:35.14.

Swazi athlete Nokwethu Nhlabatsi sparkled in the girls’ u16 3 000m, breaking the tape in 11:28.65.

In the women’s u18 3 000m, Diphetogo Semenya (Tuks Academy) powered her way to first place in 10:32.81.

Victory in the u16 90m hurdles went to Janelle Kirkpatrick (Menlopark HS) in 13.31s, while Ruvè van der Ende (Menlopark HS), was second in 14.14s.

The u20 100m hurdles win went to Angelique de Jager (Tuks Academy) in 14.49s, with Anika le Roux (Midstream College) the runner-up in 15.38s.

In the girls’ u16 300m hurdles, Liné de Villiers (Menlopark HS) took the win in 44.92s, well clear of Lené Greyling (Midstream College), who finished in 47.98s.

The women’s u20 400m hurdles title went to Anika Williams (Zwartkop AC) in 1:04.02.

There were some impressive performances in the shot put, discus, and javelin across the different age groups.

Johanne Lamprecht (Montana AC) dominated the girls’ u16 shotput, winning with a distance of 15.04m. She also added the discus title to her shotput success, recording a best of 39.10m.

The women’s u18 title went to Jeandré Jacobs (Eldoraigne AC). Her best distance measured 14.55m.

In the women’s u20 shotput, Alicia Khunou (Menlopark HS) put the shot 14.63m to take the win.

Christé Loedolff (Menlopark) posted an impressive distance of 44.72m to win the women’s u18 discus.

Alicia Khunou doubled up on her success by winning the women’s u20 discus with an impressive throw of 53.10m.

Allene Theunissen (Garsfontein) launched the javelin 39.98m to win girls’ u16 gold.

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.