SuperSport Schools Plus

Supersport Schools Rugby Logo

A weekend of epic matchups in the Western Cape


Rondebosch prop Matthew van der Merwe goes on the charge against Hoërskool Rustenburg. Photo: Hannah Shirley
Rondebosch prop Matthew van der Merwe goes on the charge against Hoërskool Rustenburg. Photo: Hannah Shirley

There’s a fiery weekend of fixtures lined up in the Western Cape, with some of the best teams from the Winelands visiting Cape Town to take on southern suburbs’ sides.

Rondebosch Boys’ High has been preparing for Paarl Gimnasium after bringing Wynberg Boys’ High‘s unbeaten streak to an emphatic end last weekend.

Wynberg will be keen to bounce back immediately against Boland Landbou on the Hawthornden Field, and SACS faces the daunting challenge of welcoming the still-unbeaten Paul Roos Gimnasium.

Meanwhile, Bishops Diocesan College travels north to take on Stellenberg, while Parel Vallei attempts to tame marauding Milnerton in their own back yard, and Hoërskool Durbanville does battle with HTS Drostdy in Worcester.

Catch all of the action live on SuperSport Schools – Register now

The ‘Bosch boys will have no misconception about the challenge awaiting them. Gim has, despite their solitary 27-29 loss to Grey College, looked like one of the in-form teams in South African schoolboy rugby this year.

Ely Williams and JJ du Preez have been rock-steady at scrum time, while bright young talents, Freek de Kock and Markus Muller, have been tearing up their opponents’ defences.

Last weekend, however, Rondebosch showed that they are firing on all cylinders as they took down Wynberg in a comprehensive fashion.

David Kadima and Shakeel Abrahams, their wings, scored twice each against their southern suburbs’ rivals. If their pack can stand up to the big boys from Paarl, they have the potential to punish the visitors again this weekend.

Still undefeated, Paul Roos has been building its case to be considered the best team in the country this season.

They’ll keep focused on the challenge in front of them, however, as they visit SACS.

Captain and dual SA Schools’ star, Riley Norton, moves back to the second row after starring in the loose trio alongside Gert Kemp and Reuben Kruger in their last couple of outings.

SACS is coming off a very impressive 29-7 win over Bishops last weekend. Captain Nic Reynolds will aim to tap into that momentum to get his side ready for what is sure to be one of their toughest matches of the season.

Fullback Jack Benade has been an exciting player for SACS and will likely be kept busy again on Saturday.

Wynberg will want an immediate bounce-back performance, but the Boland Landbou boys are no pushovers.

They fell short against Helpmekaar (21-43) and Monument (33-38) at the Absa Wildeklawer tournament last weekend, but with talents like Hans Verster and Ruan Viviers at their disposal, Wynberg will know they face a massive battle.

Bishops heads north for an intriguing contest against Stellenberg.

Traditionally, the visitors have had the upper hand, but they’ve endured a difficult season and have been plagued with injuries, while Stellenberg appears to be rounding into form.

The Jade Brigade will turn to their forwards to gain an advantage, with captain Dale du Toit leading their charge.

TEAMS

Rondebosch Boys’ High vs Paarl Gimnasium at 12:15 – Link to the game

Rondebosch Boys’ High: 15 Dylan Miller, 14 David Kadima, 13 Randall-John Davids, 12 Alutha Wesi, 11 Shakeel Abrahams, 10 David Simon, 9 Caleb Belelie, 8 Collin Paul Kemp, 7 Joshua Neill, 6 Matthys du Plooy, 5 Tom Barnard, 4 Danil-Nicolas Oosthuizen, 3 Matthew van der Merwe, 2 Ismaeel Conrad, 1 Luke Pretorius,

Paarl Gimnasium: 15 Josh O’Neill, 14 Freek de Kock, 13 Markus Muller, 12 Kobus Blanckenberg, 11 Markus Moolman, 10 Chandler Green, 9 Melt Viljoen, 8 Nicolas Nel, 7 Wihan Kotze, 6 Jan Koegelenberg, 5 Marinus Daling, 4 Quintin Potgieter, 3 Ely Williams, 2 Liam Burger, 1 Jean-Jacques du Preez.

SACS vs Paul Roos Gimnasium at 12:45 – Link to the game

SACS: 15 Jack Benade, 14 Quewinn Lackay, 13 Nic Reynolds, 12 Matt Carrick, 11 Endi Sidinile, 10 Nathan Potgieter, 9 Max Bester, 8 Daniel Grant, 7 Tashriq Bailey, 6 Zac Wilson, 5 Pierre van Selm, 4 Callum Hirst, 3 Ikhona Maxegwana, 2 Sango Zangqa, 1 Ethan Combrink.

Paul Roos Gimnasium: 15 Keenan Stoffels, 14 Hugo Coetzee, 13 Matt Kleyn, 12 Ian Smith, 11 Jordan Steenkamp, 10 Matthew Seymore, 9 Marquin de Klerk, 8 Reuben Kruger, 7 Gert Kemp, 6 Malan Erasmus, 5 Riley Norton, 4 Truspe Schoeman, 3 Gerrit van Vuuren, 2 Altus Rabe, 1 Oliver Reid.

Wynberg Boys’ High vs Boland Landbou at 12:30 

Wynberg Boys’ High: 15 Levi Brown, 14 Kunene Gadu, 13 Ezra Antonio, 12 Brandon Ashburner, 11 Albert Lourens, 10 Yaqeen Ahmed, 9 Morne Noble, 8 Torren February, 7 Aden da Costa, 6 Jamie Stride, 5 Tjeripo Karuhumba, 4 Jaythen Orange, 3 Thapelo Molakeng, 2 Lukho Mtwana, 1 Benjamin Matthews.

Boland Landbou: 15 Lyle Lewis, 14 Wehan Lume, 13 Xavier Vorster, 12 Juan Swart, 11 Sydney Blaauw, 10 Pieter Bergh, 9 Jayden Brits, 8 Daniel Blom, 7 Blake de Kock, 6 Hans Verster, 5 Ruan Viviers, 4 Chad Meintjies, 3 Henry Rudder, 2 Thiaan van Zyl, 1 Derik du Preez.

Stellenberg vs Diocesan College at 13:10 – Link to the game

Stellenberg: 15 Dehan Neethling, 14 Marco Staples, 13 Luka Tonitz, 12 Ruben Pretorius, 11 Armand Pretorius, 10 Eben Rademan, 9 Christiaan van der Bijl, 8 Stefan Visser, 7 Sale du Toit, 6 Alex Schoeman, 5 Zian Erasmus, 4 Sebastian Johnson, 3 Dean Janse van Rensburg, 2 Almero Keizer, 1 Christian Jansen van Rensburg.

Diocesan College: 15 Wa-keem Fortuin, 14 Ben Koenig, 13 Iviwe Dadamasi, 12 Alex Laspatzis, 11 Tim Visagie, 10 Jordan Petersen, 9 Lucca Mynhardt, 8 Aza Gabada, 7 Josh MacDonald, 6 James le Feuvre, 5 Rieko Kidha, 4 Alex Smith, 3 Andrew Levett, 2 Daniel van den Heever, 1 Gareth Mckinon.

HTS Drostdy vs Hoërskool Durbanville at 13:30 – Link to the game

HTS Drostdy: Unknown

Hoërskool Durbanville: 15 Dale Martin, 14 Lyle Pienaar, 13 Caleb Engelbrecht, 12 Tobie Roelofse, 11 Cole Carls, 10 Kyle Albertus, 9 Ruvan van der Westhuizen, 8 Divan Gravett, 7 Tiaan Kearns, 6 William Goldswein, 5 Liebrecht Winterbach, 4 Murdoch van Dyk, 3 Anru van Rhyn, 2 Juan Smit, 1 Hubert Winterbach.

Milnerton vs Parel Vallei at 11:50 

Milnerton: 15 Chadlin Sellidon, 14 Jeremy Armstrong, 13 Morgan Lodewyk, 12 Frank Hitimana, 11 Keagan Wood, 10 Chadwin Sellidon, 9 Devon Damons, 8 Keagan van Blerk, 7 Ethan Wilson, 6 Briint Davids, 5 Mathew Gabriel, 4 Dylan Peverett, 3 Chadley Davids, 2 Keagan Harding, 1 Sheldan Puma.

Parel Vallei: 15 Luchen Meyer, 14 Junior Ruzvidzo, 13 Caleb Maasdorp, 12 Cayde Lucas, 11 Iviwe Majingo, 10 Shudley Rhoda, 9 Michael Kent, 8 Andre Engelbrecht, 7 Chris de Jager, 6 Dylan Cockroft, 5 Renato Tosi, 4 Thomas Hoffmeyer, 3 Jordan Downing, 2 Diaan du Toit, 1 Ayandisa Mpumlwana.

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.