SuperSport Schools Plus

SSS_logo_Netball_rev

DBE Matric Results | Per School 2023

By Hannes Nienaber , in Athletics | News Basketball | News Cricket | News Football | News Hockey | News Netball | News Rugby | News Water Sports | News , at 2024-01-19 Tags:

The Department of Basic Education’s national senior certificate results for 2023 have been released.

We have compiled a list of public schools and their performances during the exams. We will update the list as the schools release their statistics.

If you are the head of academics or the marketer at a public school and your statistics are not complete, missing, or have any discrepancies please contact us via hello@superschoolsnews.co.za.

The DBE Matric results per school: 

#SchoolCity/TownGirls/BoysCandidatesPass RateDistinctionsD/C
1Herschel Girls' HighCape TownGirls95100.00%3884.08
2Rustenburg Girls HighCape TownGirls151100.00%5673.75
3RhenishStellenboschGirls140100.00%4923.51
4Afrikaanse Hoër MeisieskoolPretoriaGirls219100,00%7483.42
5Hoërskool MenloparkPretoriaCo-Ed283100,00%7462.64
6Rondebosch Boys' HighCape TownBoys16799.40%4222.53
7Paarl Girls' HighPaarlGirls134100,00%3282.45
8Hoërskool FichardtparkBloemfonteinCo-Ed17999,40%4242.37
9OranjeBloemfonteinGirls148100,00%3472.34
10Hoërskool RandburgJohannesburgCo-Ed158100,00%3632.30
67Hoërskool GarsfonteinPretoriaCo-Ed337100,00%7422.20
11EuniceBloemfonteinGirls156100.00%3262.09
12Hoërskool LindenJohannesburgCo-Ed141100,00%2852.02
13Paul Roos GimnasiumStellenboschBoys283100,00%5551.96
14Hoërskool DurbanvilleDurbanvilleCo-Ed234100,00%4261.82
15Jim FouchéBloemfonteinCo-Ed190100.00%3411.79
16CollegiateGqeberhaGirls138100.00%2381.72
17Paarl Boys' HighPaarlBoys16699,40%2841.71
18Afrikaanse Hoër SeunskoolPretoriaBoys244100,00%4101.68
19Potchefstroom GimnasiumPotchefstroomCo-Ed18799,50%3021.61
20Hoërskool WittebergBethlehemCo-Ed124100.00%1931.56
125Wynberg Boys' HighCape TownBoys17599.40%2501.43
21King Edward VIIJohannesburgBoys204100.00%2671.31
22Jeppe High School for BoysJohannesburgBoys20199.00%2531.26
127Ligbron AkademieErmeloCo-Ed161100.00%1931.20
23Hoërskool TransvaliaVanderbijlparkCo-Ed20997,10%2401.15
24Hoërskool LichtenburgLichtenburgCo-Ed17797.20%1881.06
25HugenoteWellingtonCo-Ed16097.50%1691.06
26Hoërskool TygerbergCape TownCo-Ed18098.30%1680.93
128Hoërskool PietersburgPolokwaneCo-Ed23499.57%2040.87
100Marais ViljoenAlbertonCo-Ed29799,00%2520.85
27Grey CollegeBloemfonteinBoys22798,70%1880.83
28DiamantveldKimberleyCo-Ed10798,10%790.74
29Die WilgersPretoriaCo-Ed11098,20%690.63
30AHS SasolburgSasolburgCo-Ed12791.30%0.00
31Ben VorsterTzaneenCo-Ed15598,10%0.00
32Bergsig AkademieRustenburgCo-Ed21099.50%0.00
33Boland LandbouPaarlBoys71100.00%0.00
34Hoërskool BrackenfellCape TownCo-Ed24698.80%0.00
35Charlie HofmeyrCeresCo-Ed11797.40%0.00
36Die AnkerBrakpanCo-Ed19798,00%0.00
37Diocesan College (Bishops)Cape TownBoys15799.40%0.00
38Dr. EG JansenBoksburgCo-Ed18797,90%0.00
39DuineveldUpingtonCo-Ed16296,90%0.00
40Durban High SchoolDurbanBoys16997,60%0.00
41EldoraigneCenturionCo-Ed250100,00%0.00
42GlenwoodDurbanBoys18795,20%0.00
43Goudveld-HoërskoolWelkomCo-Ed13298,50%0.00
44Grey High SchoolGqeberhaBoys15199,30%0.00
45Hermanus High SchoolHermanusCo-Ed18196.10%0.00
46HMS BloemhofStellenboschGirls11099,10%0.00
47Hoër Volkskool HeidelbergHeidelbergCo-Ed16299.40%0.00
48Hoërskool AlbertonJohannesburgCo-Ed14597.20%0.00
49Hoërskool BastionJohannesburgCo-Ed10698.10%0.00
50Hoërskool BekkerMagaliesburgCo-Ed9696.90%0.00
51Hoërskool BellvilleCape TownCo-Ed217100.00%0.00
52Hoërskool Ben ViljoenGroblersdalCo-Ed12595.20%0.00
53Hoërskool BrandwagBenoniCo-Ed17699.40%0.00
54Hoërskool CenturionCenturionCo-Ed17798.90%0.00
55Hoërskool DelmasDelmasCo-Ed10596.20%0.00
56Hoërskool DespatchDespatchCo-Ed13388.70%0.00
57Hoërskool DinamikaAlbertonCo-Ed22097,90%0.00
58Hoërskool Dr. MalanMeyertonCo-Ed253100.00%0.00
59Hoërskool EllisrasLephalaleCo-Ed19695.90%0.00
60Hoërskool Eric LouwMusinaCo-Ed6994.20%0.00
61Hoërskool ErmeloErmeloCo-Ed13099.20%0.00
62Hoërskool FloridaJohannesburgCo-Ed20899.00%0.00
63Hoërskool FochvilleFochvilleCo-Ed12394.30%0.00
64Hoërskool FramesbyGqeberhaCo-Ed20597.60%0.00
65Hoërskool Frans Du ToitPhalaborwaCo-Ed17393.10%0.00
66Hoërskool Frikkie MeyerThabazimbiCo-Ed13399.20%0.00
68Hoërskool Hans MooreBenoniCo-Ed12395.90%0.00
69Hoërskool Hans StrijdomMookgopongCo-Ed8996.60%0.00
70Hoërskool Jan ViljoenJohannesburgCo-Ed16575.20%0.00
71Hoërskool JeuglandKempton ParkCo-Ed22495.50%0.00
72Hoërskool Kempton ParkKempton ParkCo-Ed23898.30.00
73Hoërskool KlerksdorpKlerksdorpCo-Ed13298,50%0.00
74Hoërskool LydenburgLydenburgCo-Ed191100.00%0.00
75Hoërskool MiddelburgMiddelburgCo-Ed191100,00%0.00
76Hoërskool MontaguMontaguCo-Ed8897.70%0.00
77Hoërskool NelspruitMbombelaCo-Ed229100.00%0.00
78Hoërskool Noord-KaapKimberleyCo-Ed21485,00%0.00
79Hoërskool NylstroomModimolleCo-Ed14497.20%0.00
80Hoërskool Oos-MootPretoriaCo-Ed283100.00%0.00
81Hoërskool OosterlandSecundaCo-Ed16583.00%0.00
82Hoërskool OuteniquaGeorgeCo-Ed319100,00%0.00
83Hoërskool Rob FerreiraWhite RiverCo-Ed16398,90%0.00
84Hoërskool SasolburgSasolburgCo-Ed20597.10%0.00
85Hoërskool SecundaSecundaCo-Ed17598.90%0.00
86Hoërskool StellenbergBellvilleCo-Ed27699,30%0.00
87Hoërskool SwartlandMalmesburyCo-Ed13998.60%0.00
88Hoërskool TrioKroonstadCo-Ed196100.00%0.00
89Hoërskool UpingtonUpingtonCo-Ed14298,60%0.00
90Hoërskool WagposBritsCo-Ed15897.50%0.00
91Hoërskool WarmbadBela-BelaCo-Ed8796.60%0.00
92Hoërskool WaterkloofPretoriaCo-Ed323100,00%0.00
93Hoërskool WesvaliaKlerksdorpCo-Ed127100.00%0.00
94HTS BellvilleCape TownCo-Ed21088.60%0.00
95HTS MiddelburgMiddelburgCo-Ed15598,70%0.00
96HTS SasolburgSasolburgCo-Ed9086.70%0.00
97HTS WitbankMpumalangaCo-Ed21297.60%0.00
98HugenoteSpringsCo-Ed17998.30.00
99La RochellePaarlGirls93100.00%0.00
101Maritzburg CollegePietermaritzburgBoys23899,20%0.00
102MerenskyTzaneenCo-Ed19799.50%0.00
103MonumentKrugersdorpCo-Ed25997,70%0.00
104New OrleansPaarlCo-Ed24464.30%0.00
105Nico MalanHumansdorpCo-Ed15896.20%0.00
106NoordheuwelKrugersdorpCo-Ed37099,50%0.00
107Oakdale LandbouRiversdalBoys77100.00%0.00
108Oos-MootPretoriaCo-Ed283100.00%0.00
109OverbergCaledonCo-Ed87100.00%0.00
110Paarl GimnasiumPaarlCo-Ed21899,50%0.00
111Parel ValleiCape TownCo-Ed25498.80%0.00
112Parktown Boys' HighJohannesburgBoys16195.70%0.00
113Paulus JoubertPaarlCo-Ed25261.10%0.00
114PearsonGqeberhaCo-Ed220100.00%0.00
115Potchefstroom VolkskoolPotchefstroomCo-Ed17598,30%0.00
116Pretoria Boys' HighPretoriaBoys29098.60%0.00
117Queen's CollegeQueenstownBoys11397.30%0.00
118Hoërskool RobertsonRobertsonCo-Ed105100.00%0.00
119Sand du PlessisBloemfonteinCo-Ed7093.30%0.00
120Selborne CollegeEast LondonBoys15098,70%0.00
121VoortrekkerBethlehemCo-Ed13699,30%0.00
122Welkom GimnasiumWelkomCo-Ed19192,70%0.00
123WonderboomPretoriaCo-Ed18497.30%0.00
124Worcester GimnasiumWorcesterCo-Ed19999.00%0.00
126ZwartkopCenturionCo-Ed310100,00%0.00

*D/C indicates distinctions per candidate

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.