SuperSport Schools Plus

Augousti leading the goal scorers after Day 3 of SASHOC u18 national tournament

By Bronwyn Naidoo , in Hockey | News , at 2023-06-28 Tags:

As day three of the SASHOC u18 tournament comes to an end the under 18 A Southern Free State girls team is still standing at the top with the most points thus far.

The Southern Free State A team played a competitive game against Boland A and both teams had failed to claim any goals for their sides resulting in a draw. 

The Eastern Province A team had claimed a 5-0 victory over the Northern Free State A team with Gabriella Tait gaining two goals for her team in the 6th and 32nd minute of the game.

Alongside her Iman Bonnasse had also claimed two goals for her team, a field goal in the 15th minute and her second from a penalty corner appointed to the team in the 22nd minute of the game and Tiara Finnis had scored one goal in the 18th minute contributing to the teams defeat over Northern Free State A. 

In other games the Western Province A team had four of their girls add to their names on the leaderboard when securing their 4-1 win against Amathole A.

Western Province’s Stella van Schalkwyk, and Paige Thomas each scored one goal in the first chukka which had the team with a solid two-nil lead straight to half time. In the third chukka Western Province Jodie Blows claimed the third goal of the game, in the same minute Amathole A’s Thabalani Metu countered and claimed one goal for the Amathole A side.

Despite Amatholes best efforts to get back so late into the game Leya Patel scored the fourth and finishing goal for Western Province team in the 57th minute.

With day three of the tournament done, Northern Gauteng A’s Danielle McCann and Eastern Province A’s Gabriella Tait are right on Taheera Augousti – playing for the Southern Free State A team – heels for the top spot on the individual goal scorer leaderboard, each having a total of three goals, only one goal short from Augousti leading with four goals.

An eye grabbing game in tomorrows line up will take place at UFS field 1 at 11:50 where the top two teams in pool A of the A section, Southern Free State A and Southern Gauteng A, will take to the field.  

Results | Day 3

Southern Gauteng A 1 (Hannah Smyth); Southern Gauteng B 0.

Southern Free State A 0; Boland A 0.

Eastern Province A 5 (Gabriella Tait (2), Iman Bonnasse(2), Tiara Finnis); Northern Free State 0.

KZN Coastal A 1 (Emily Macquet); KZN Inland A 1 (Emily Wilson).

Western Province A 4 (Stella van Schalkwyk, Paige Thomas, Jodie Blows, Leya Patel); Amathole A 1 (Thabalani Metu).

Northern Gauteng A 3 (Mmamorena Manthata, Sande Mbatsha, Danielle Mccann); Mpumalanga A 1 (Zane du Toit).

Southern Gauteng B 0; Boland A 0.

Fixtures | Day 4

09:00 – Western Province A vs Northern Gauteng A
10:25 – KZN Inland A vs Mpumalanga
11:50 – Southern Free State A vs Southern Gauteng A
13:15 – Boland A vs Eastern Province A
14:40 – Northern Free State vs Southern Gauteng B
16:05 – Amathole A vs KZN Coastal A
17:30 – Northern Gauteng A vs KZN Inland A

error: Sorry ol' chap, those shenanigans are not permissible.