SuperSport Schools Plus

Affies dethrone Menlopark as champions of Gauteng

By Hannes Nienaber , in Featured | Main Netball | Featured Netball | News , at 2024-06-12 Tags: ,

The Afrikaanse Hoër Meisieskool from Pretoria is once again the champion of Gauteng in the DStv Schools Challenge.

The team from Pretoria is therefore a step closer to defending their national title. Affies defeated Menlopark by 27-23 in a closely contested clash on Saturday at Hoërskool Florida in Roodepoort.

Menlopark won the clash earlier between the two schools in the Jubilee league by 31-30. The Parkies also enjoyed a narrow lead of 7-6 after the first quarter in the Gauteng final.

Affies managed to claw back in the second quarter to make sure the teams rest with the score deadlocked at 12-all.

In the third quarter, Affies found their third gear and managed to build up a 21-16 lead.

Bianca Lubbe (goal shooter), Anja Roux (wing defence) and Anouk Janse van Rensburg (wing attack) produced exhilarating performances for the champions.

The national tournament of the DStv Schools Challenge will take place on 12 and 13 July this year. Affies have been crowned champions a total of seven times (2001, 2009, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2019 and 2023) since the inaugural tournament back in 1998. It was then still known as the SA Top Schools tournament.

Affies booked their place in the Gauteng final with a 36-18 victory over Waterkloof, while Menlopark defeated Garsfontein by 29-24 in the other semi-final. These four teams from Pretoria will also be the four Botho representatives from Gauteng at the DStv Schools Challenge.

Waterkloof defeated Garsfontein by 25-24 in the play-off for the third and fourth position.

All the Results | u19

Group A: Helpmekaar 25, Dinamika 15; Transvalia 30, Soshanguve East 6; Helpmekaar 18, Transvalia 14; Dinamika 31, Soshanguve East 6; Helpmekaar 39, Soshanguve East 6; Dinamika 23, Transvalia 22.

Group B: Marais Viljoen 21, Randpark Ridge 17; Randpark Ridge 33, Moshate 11; Marais Viljoen 30, Moshate 8.

Group C: Menlopark 48, Edenvale 15; Edenvale 18, Thatulwazi 5; Menlopark 53, Thatulwazi 4.

Group D: Kempton Park 44, Raphela 5; Affies 37, Kempton Park 10; Affies 78, Raphela 2.

Group E: Garsfontein 31, Brandwag (Benoni) 12; Brandwag (Benoni) 21, Linden 17; Garsfontein 29, Linden 13.

Group F: Montana 41, Vosloorus 7; Florida 25, Vosloorus 4; Montana 24, Florida 23.

Group G: Noordheuwel 22, Trinityhouse Rand Park 10; Noordheuwel 21, Waterkloof 20; Waterkloof 28, Trinityhouse Rand Park 13.

Group H: Monument 24, Heidelberg Volkskool 13; Monument 36, Sikhululekile 7; Heidelberg Volkskool 28, Sikhululekile 10.

Round of 16: Helpmekaar 27, Rand Park 13; Marais Viljoen 27, Edenvale 18; Menlopark 27, Kempton Park 14; Affies 41, Brandwag (Benoni) 5; Garsfontein 31, Florida 11; Waterkloof 27, Montana 22; Noordheuwel 27, Heidelberg Volkskool 13; Monument 28, Dinamika 21.

Quarterfinals: Menlopark 37, Helpmekaar 17; Affies 40, Marais Viljoen 14; Garsfontein 29, Noordheuwel 13; Waterkloof 30, Monument 20.

Play-Offs: Noordheuwel 19, Helpmekaar 17; Marais Viljoen 30, Monument 29.

Semi-Finals: Menlopark 29, Garsfontein 24; Affies 36, Waterkloof 18.

3/4: Waterkloof 25, Garsfontein 24; 5/6: Noordheuwel 30, Marais Viljoen 25.

Final: Affies 27, Menlopark 23.

Hannes Nienaber